"Mae hi yma ers sbel."

Translation:She has been here for a while.

4/3/2016, 9:56:34 AM

7 Comments


MattJones596690

is it just coincidence that 'sbel' resembles 'spell'? as in 'she's been here for a spell'?

12/31/2016, 4:52:16 PM

mizinamo

Nope, not a coincidence -- according to the "GPC" dictionary, sbel is a borrowing from English "spell".

12/31/2016, 5:15:59 PM

MattJones596690

cheers!

12/31/2016, 5:18:15 PM

Froggy_

why is this "she has been here for a while" and not "she is here for a while"? (In England, we do say the latter quite frequently, when "she" is still here!)

4/3/2016, 9:56:34 AM

ibisc
Mod

In Welsh the present is used for actions which have been and still are happening:

  • Rydyn ni'n byw yma am sbel - We have lived/have been living here for a while
  • Mae e'n gweithio yno am flwyddyn erbyn hyn - He has worked there for a year now.
4/3/2016, 11:12:04 AM

OliverMundy

I feel that Froggy's original question is still unanswered: if the meaning one wishes to convey is specifically 'She is here [now and is to remain] here for a while', how is this done in Welsh? Would one perhaps use the future tense, on the grounds that the sbel implicitly extends beyond the present moment into the future?

5/8/2017, 1:02:46 PM

ibisc
Mod

You can use either the present or the future with bod, really, although the future could also mean that she has yet to arrive:

  • Mae/Bydd hi yma am sbel

Generally there is enough context around these things to make the meaning clear - we cannot show that very well on Duo where there is generally just one sentence being given at a time.

5/8/2017, 1:14:58 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.