1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are a pretty girl."

"You are a pretty girl."

Translation:Tu es une jolie fille.

January 21, 2013

13 Comments


ninaecon

Why does 'jolie' come before the noun it modifies? I have determined that size adjectives, and 'quality' (good/bad) come before the nouns they modify, but I find this one challenging without a list of regular before-noun adjectives and regular after-noun adjectives...


dpwivagg

Don't forget number. I was taught that BANGS come Before. Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, and Size.


Remy

You are right, thanks! For example "three": "J'ai trois enfants." = "I have three children."


ninaecon

Thank you so much to both of you! I truly appreciate the elaboration. :)


Remy

"Jolie" is an adjective that refers to "beauty".

See:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BAGS":

Beauty Age Good and bad Size (except for grand with people - see 3, below)

These descriptors - and a few others - are considered inherent qualities of the noun:

une jolie fille - pretty girl


KateGreatest

Merci! I had never heard of BANGS.


kennette

Jolie means pretty in French!


Cancrone

Yeah, why is "pretty" wrong here?


Raquellima.f

what's the difference between "fille jolie" and "jolie fille"?


Remy

"fille jolie" is not correct, you have to say "jolie fille" since "jolie" is an adjective of beauty, and has to be placed before the noun.


cmyers02

So with regards to BANGS, is 'nouvelle' considered a reference to age or is it meaning words like 'jeune.'


sbrecher

Without any context provided, why is "Vous ĂȘtes" incorrect?


Jiggywatt

You're now ready to woo french women!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.