"You are a pretty girl."

Translation:Tu es une jolie fille.

1/21/2013, 10:59:23 PM

13 Comments


ninaecon

Why does 'jolie' come before the noun it modifies? I have determined that size adjectives, and 'quality' (good/bad) come before the nouns they modify, but I find this one challenging without a list of regular before-noun adjectives and regular after-noun adjectives...

1/21/2013, 10:59:23 PM

dpwivagg

Don't forget number. I was taught that BANGS come Before. Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, and Size.

1/22/2013, 10:36:53 PM

Remy

You are right, thanks! For example "three": "J'ai trois enfants." = "I have three children."

1/22/2013, 10:56:06 PM

ninaecon

Thank you so much to both of you! I truly appreciate the elaboration. :)

1/22/2013, 11:26:53 PM

Remy

"Jolie" is an adjective that refers to "beauty".

See:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BAGS":

Beauty Age Good and bad Size (except for grand with people - see 3, below)

These descriptors - and a few others - are considered inherent qualities of the noun:

une jolie fille - pretty girl

1/21/2013, 11:10:59 PM

KateGreatest

Merci! I had never heard of BANGS.

4/20/2013, 2:00:03 AM

kennette

Jolie means pretty in French!

6/8/2013, 4:05:39 AM

Cancrone

Yeah, why is "pretty" wrong here?

9/14/2013, 6:50:35 PM

Raquellima.f

what's the difference between "fille jolie" and "jolie fille"?

7/19/2013, 1:55:30 PM

Remy

"fille jolie" is not correct, you have to say "jolie fille" since "jolie" is an adjective of beauty, and has to be placed before the noun.

7/19/2013, 2:24:07 PM

cmyers02

So with regards to BANGS, is 'nouvelle' considered a reference to age or is it meaning words like 'jeune.'

8/21/2013, 9:15:00 PM

sbrecher

Without any context provided, why is "Vous ĂȘtes" incorrect?

9/27/2013, 10:09:44 PM

kinggambit

You're now ready to woo french women!

10/12/2013, 3:47:24 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.