"They lived here for ten years."

Translation:Zij hebben hier tien jaar gewoond.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Domenico.sch

Wouldn't "tien jaren" be correct here?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's just not used that way. --Charlotte-- wrote a good explanation, so I just copied it from here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10990481

In Dutch we almost always use 'jaar' in any situation:

  • He is five years old - Hij is vijf jaar oud.
  • My study takes four years - Mijn studie duurt vier jaar.
  • Thirty years ago - Dertig jaar geleden.

If you see the English word 'years', 99% of the time it will translate to 'jaar' in Dutch. The only few exceptions I can think of are:

  • Five year plan - Vijfjarenplan/5-jarenplan.
  • That is going to take years - Dat gaat jaren duren.

When the English word 'years' is more of an abstract concept, like in the sentence 'that was years ago', it is usually also translated with 'jaren' (dat was jaren geleden).

Hope that helps! Happy learning!

2 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Regarding the word order, I thought in Dutch it would be like German ==> 1 - TIME 2 - MANNER 3 - PLACE In which case, the sentence should be "Zij hebben tien jaar hier gewoond". So, which is the correct word order in Dutch?

1 year ago

EuropeanDude

"Zij hebben hier voor tien jaar gewoond" would that be correct as well?

1 year ago

LevRaphael

They have lived or they have been living are the two perfect tense versions of this statement. They lived is the simple past.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Indeed, but the Dutch present perfect can translate to the English simple past and vice versa. Note that the lesson is about the Dutch present perfect not the English.

1 year ago

LevRaphael

But you sew confusion with sentences like this one and you don't seem to care.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Why confusion? Because you don't understand that a tense in one language can translate to two tenses in another language?

1 year ago

NateDanser

I read that the correct word order for the middle of Dutch sentences is Time-Manner-Place.

Because of this, I wrote "Zij hebben voor tien jaar hier gewoond."

I was marked wrong. What am I missing?

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You cannot really use voor here.

3 months ago

NateDanser

OK, so "Zij hebben tien jaar hier gewoond" is correct?

3 months ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

It was accepted when I tried. 14.8.2018

2 months ago

kaplacius

What about "Hier hebben ze tien jaar gewoond"? It wasn't accepted. Is it wrong?

4 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.