"Ona i ja jemy jabłka."

Translation:She and I eat apples.

April 3, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Centorior

I don't know if this is because I am a very lonely person but I find this very romantic.


Arnoldpitt

Probably the worst pronunciation of the whole course. It sounded like: "Ona n ja jen i kablka" (l with a stroke)


Andrea899475

Can it not be "She and I eat apples." ??


Jellei

It is exactly the answer that I see, one of two 'best answers'.


bluebird998042

we are each eating ONE apple at the time


BigBoyMatt123

why "jemy"? Why not just jem?


Vengir

There are two subjects in this sentence doing the same thing. For the purposes of verb conjugation, you treat them as a one combined. Basically, she + I = we. Thus „my jemy”.


BigBoyMatt123

Makes sense, thank you.


bluebird998042

they are eating ONE APPLE at the time


AlisonWhit460478

Why is it not jedzą? Two people eating is plural surely?


alik1989

'Jedzą' is 'they eat'. This sentence requires 'we eat'.


Matthewsula

This sentence includes "I" or "ja" though, so it has to be "jemy". "Jedzą" would exclude "I", would exclude the speaker.


CorbyWhite

Why can it NOT be her and I???


Jellei

It's in one of the comments below yours: "Her and I" is definitely wrong, because you're using an object pronoun for the subject.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.