1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona i ja jemy jabłka."

"Ona i ja jemy jabłka."

Translation:She and I eat apples.

April 3, 2016

9 Comments


Andrea899475

Can it not be "She and I eat apples." ??


Jellei

It is exactly the answer that I see, one of two 'best answers'.


Centorior

I don't know if this is because I am a very lonely person but I find this very romantic.


bluebird998042

we are each eating ONE apple at the time


bluebird998042

they are eating ONE APPLE at the time


BigBoyMatt123

why "jemy"? Why not just jem?


Vengir

There are two subjects in this sentence doing the same thing. For the purposes of verb conjugation, you treat them as a one combined. Basically, she + I = we. Thus „my jemy”.


BigBoyMatt123

Makes sense, thank you.


Arnoldpitt

Probably the worst pronunciation of the whole course. It sounded like: "Ona n ja jen i kablka" (l with a stroke)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.