"We are taking this child."

Translation:My bierzemy to dziecko.

April 3, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cosmicstresshead

... said the owl. "He is one of us now."


EinarSig

Just a liiiiitle bit creepy...


NetfwixIsChill

"Sorry, Sir, he isn't free."


Darth_Elven

Bierzemy tego dziecka?


Jellei

No. If it was negated, then it would be "Nie bierzemy tego dziecka".

"brać" takes Accusative, "dziecko" is neuter, so its Accusative is identical to its Nominative.


idanlipin

Chiałbyś frytki z tym?


Jellei

Looks like a correct sentence (apart from the typo: chciałbyś), but the idiomatic phrase is usually "A może frytki do tego?" :)

Oh, actually I guess it should be "Chcielibyście"/"Chciałybyście" - 2nd person plural, as the sentence here was 1st person plural :)


franksimor

This probsbly is a bit inappropriate.


AnneMacek

Not if it's to Disneyland.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.