"We are taking this child."

Translation:My bierzemy to dziecko.

April 3, 2016

7 Comments


EinarSig

Just a liiiiitle bit creepy...

April 3, 2016

cosmicstresshead

... said the owl. "He is one of us now."

August 11, 2016

NetfwixIsChill

"Sorry, Sir, he isn't free."

March 16, 2018

Darth_Elven

Bierzemy tego dziecka?

April 3, 2017

Jellei

No. If it was negated, then it would be "Nie bierzemy tego dziecka".

"brać" takes Accusative, "dziecko" is neuter, so its Accusative is identical to its Nominative.

April 4, 2017

idanlipin

Chiałbyś frytki z tym?

January 28, 2018

Jellei

Looks like a correct sentence (apart from the typo: chciałbyś), but the idiomatic phrase is usually "A może frytki do tego?" :)

Oh, actually I guess it should be "Chcielibyście"/"Chciałybyście" - 2nd person plural, as the sentence here was 1st person plural :)

January 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.