1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking strawberry jui…

"I am drinking strawberry juice."

Translation:Piję sok truskawkowy.

April 3, 2016

16 Comments


DankaEagle

jaky jest rozdzial miedzi "pije truskawkovy sok" i "pije sok truskawkovy"? Dziekuje


immery

Zasada jest taka, ze jeśli przymiornik opisuje rzeczownik, np smaczny sok, to stawiamy go przed rzeczownikiem, jeśli pozwala go wyróżnić spośród innych to po rzeczowniku np sok truskawkowy.

truskawkowy sok, jest w złej kolejności.

Stół kuchenny - to rodzaj stołu, który jest przeznaczony do kuchni

kuchenny stół - to stół który stoi w kuchni


JoanieKatz

Why can't I put Strawberry (Before) Juice? It would still be understood!


Jellei

In Polish? Understood - sure. Just like many things that are definitely wrong could be understood. But it doesn't really feel natural. In such phrases, we put the adjective after the noun.

To compare, let's look at "orange juice", which is similarly ambiguous in both languages.

"sok pomarańczowy" is definitely "orange juice" as in "juice from oranges".

"pomarańczowy sok" can easily be interpreted as "juice that has orange colour".

You may also read here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404


FMoam0

earlier, we had lemon juice as sok z cytryna, and here it is without z. What have I missed?!


Jellei

The other sentence had "sok z cytryny", which is literally "juice from a lemon" ("z" +Genitive for a meaning 'from', 'out of'). For a long time "juice from a lemon" was even the main English translation, but apparently it was problematic. I'd interpret "sok z cytryny" as something that you'd squeeze yourself. What you wrote, "sok z cytryną", is "juice with lemon", the lemon is separate. Well, it would make more sense to have tea with lemon ;)

Here we have a more common usage of an adjective created from a noun. "truskawkowy" is an adjective created from the noun "truskawka", just as "strawberry" in "strawberry juice" is an adjective. We could have done the same (and we accept it there) in the lemon sentence, having "sok cytrynowy".


FMoam0

thank you, that is clear and useful. Your help in this section always is!


ankbhatnagar

If truskawkowy is adjective, shouldn't it come before the noun – truskawkowy sok, instead of sok truskawkowy?


Jellei

From https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404

An adjective placed AFTER the noun is used do describe a permanent or important property of an object, or one serving for its classification.

Basically, an adjective for the flavor comes after the noun it describes.


BruceAdams14

Why is it "sok truskawkowy" and "sok z cytryna". Why is the "with" necessary for lemons but not strawberries?


Jellei

It's not necessary, it's a different construction.

That one was "sok z cytryny" - literally a juice from a lemon. It makes sense because a lemon is something you can squeeze yourself to get some juice. "sok z cytryną" would mean "juice with a lemon" - if you want to add some lemon to a glass of juice, then sure, this is the right phrase ;)

That doesn't change the fact that you can also say "sok cytrynowy", which is exactly "lemon juice", with "cytrynowy" being an adjective created from the noun "cytryna". That's what happens here with "truskawkowy", which is an adjective created from the noun "truskawka".


Totom89872

The inversion beween "truskwkowy sok" and "sok truskaskowy" is permitted in Polish.


alik1989

No, it's not. Please read the comments before posting something yourself.


Totom89872

Niestety nie zgadzam się z wyjaśnieniem Immery. Inwersja jes możliwa w tym kontekście. Sorry ...


Jellei

Mogę się zgodzić, że nie jest to błędne, ale ludzie uczą się tutaj polskiego i biorąc pod uwagę, że to nie jest lekcja z żywym nauczycielem, który może wyjaśnić wszelkie niuanse, musimy się czepiać pewnych struktur. Takie trochę wymuszanie 'najlepszej opcji', 'najlepszego szyku'.

Oto wyjaśnienie, czego staramy się nauczyć: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404 - odejście od tego raczej ludzi tylko zdezorientuje.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.