"I am drinking strawberry juice."

Translation:Piję sok truskawkowy.

April 3, 2016

5 Comments


DankaEagle

jaky jest rozdzial miedzi "pije truskawkovy sok" i "pije sok truskawkovy"? Dziekuje

April 3, 2016

immery

Zasada jest taka, ze jeśli przymiornik opisuje rzeczownik, np smaczny sok, to stawiamy go przed rzeczownikiem, jeśli pozwala go wyróżnić spośród innych to po rzeczowniku np sok truskawkowy.

truskawkowy sok, jest w złej kolejności.

Stół kuchenny - to rodzaj stołu, który jest przeznaczony do kuchni

kuchenny stół - to stół który stoi w kuchni

April 3, 2016

DankaEagle

dziekuje

April 4, 2016

JoanieKatz

Why can't I put Strawberry (Before) Juice? It would still be understood!

August 28, 2018

Jellei

In Polish? Understood - sure. Just like many things that are definitely wrong could be understood. But it doesn't really feel natural. In such phrases, we put the adjective after the noun.

To compare, let's look at "orange juice", which is similarly ambiguous in both languages.

"sok pomarańczowy" is definitely "orange juice" as in "juice from oranges".

"pomarańczowy sok" can easily be interpreted as "juice that has an orange colour".

You may also read here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404

August 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.