"Ar ôl i'r sêls ddechrau."

Translation:After the sales start.

April 3, 2016

4 Comments


Hatakend

I thought I had understood that putting the double d on to dechrau made it past tense and so I answered 'after the sales started' Where did I go wrong?

April 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

The double d doesn't make dechrau past tense. Ddechrau is the softly mutated form of Dechrau. It might appear in some past tense sentences where it is "Mi wnes i ddechrau" where it has mutated because of the pronoun that comes before it.

April 3, 2016

Hatakend

Thanks Ellis, I think I've got it straight now.

April 3, 2016

gittih

I thought it could mean also : "After the sales started",

April 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.