"Beth yw'r dewis?"

Translation:What is the choice?

April 3, 2016

8 Comments


Squonkalini

I have noticed that occasionally there is a strange pronunciation on hover, in this case "stewis" for "dewis." Going to ivona.com I frequently find that Gwyneth is pronouncing the word exactly the same, so I presume her voice is being used in general. On the other hand,Geraint, the male voice of ivona, pronounces the word as one would expect. Ideas or explanations, anyone?

April 3, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Various issues with this, firstly when we have mentioned individual sound problems to Duolingo we've been told they can't, or are not willing, to deal with them. Secondly we have only been allowed to use one of the Welsh voices, even though quite often the male voice would have given us a more accurate audio. Thirdly the whole phrase is accurate with both voices.

Finally by its nature speech synthesis will never be completely correct since it depends on combining pre-recorded phrases in probably different combinations, but since it's the only way of ensuring the course had audio throughout then it's something to be grateful for.

April 4, 2016

MatthewSke1

But the French Duolingo course uses a male and a female voice. Can you try to fight it out with them? If another course is allowed two voices, why not this one where the second voice would improve learning?

Also, thank you for all the hard work you and the others put into improving the course.

May 17, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The French Duolingo course is an in-house course, ie developed by Duolingo staff and also on a much bigger scale than the Welsh course, millions instead of thousands and so understandably has more resources devoted to it.

In many ways we're grateful to have a course at all, given the small number of native speakers and small pool of potential learners.

The main thing going for Welsh is that it is the most widely spoken of the Celtic languages and the only one not considered in danger by Unesco.

Thanks for the comment and support. Dymuniadau gorau.

May 17, 2016

Squonkalini

Very well put. Much obliged!

April 4, 2016

Hatakend

Would 'What choice is there?' be acceptable?

April 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This would be :- 'Pa ddewis sydd?'

May 17, 2016

Hatakend

thank you.

May 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.