"Does he know this woman?"

Translation:Czy on zna tę kobietę?

April 3, 2016

5 Comments


Shane392074

Why "te" in this scenario? Why is the sentence "Czy on zna ta kobiete?" not correct?

April 3, 2016

br0d4
Mod

If you know someone, something - the object/person you know should be in Accusative case. And always, when a noun is accompanied by a pronoun (f.ex.: ten, ta, to, tamten, tamta, tamto - or any other) - the case and gender of pronoun has to match the case and gender of noun.

ten,ta,to,ci,te tamten,tamta,tamto,tamci,tamte

See samples:

  • Znam tego mężczyznę (masc., animated) - I know that man.
  • Znam ten dom (masc., inanimated) - I know this house
  • Znam tę kobietę (fem.) - I know that woman
  • Znam to dziecko (neutral) - I know this child
  • Znam tych ludzi (masc. animate, plural) - I know these men, these people
  • Znam te domy (masc. inanimate, plural) - I know these houses.
  • Znam te dzieci (not masc, animate, plural) - I know these children.

And the same for tamten (tamta, tamto) - that / those

April 5, 2016

immery

it depends which "ta" you mean. (you seem to not have Polish letters).

ta declines, in this sentence you need accusative after "zna", so it is "tę kobietę"

table- declination of ten ta to

If you have Polish friends or relatives, you may have heard "tą kobietę", it is common mistake that in new dictionaries is stated as "acceptable in informal speech"

April 3, 2016

Kashakot

I am so lost. I was getting it and everyjthing clicked and now nothing clicks on which forms to use and when. I think the more i read comments the more i get confused because i dont really understand accusative, genitive etc terms. Like if someone says "well its accusative so you use x" means nothing to me.

December 8, 2018

br0d4
Mod

I think you should start with the general concept of grammatical case - you may look into https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cnF1ycgelUY and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case , then read a bit about the cases in Polish https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar#Declension or more here https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/ (this page is only a set of links to sub-pages - there is a lot to read there). Here is also an article about the Genitive case (probably one that is the most difficult to use) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658

December 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.