"Pamiętajcie o piciu wody."

Translation:Remember to drink water.

April 3, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alisa488338

Remember about drinking water


Jellei

Apparently translating "pamiętać o" directly into "remember about" isn't correct English.

It sounds fine to my ear, but well, I am not a native speaker. All the natives I asked are strongly against.


SaumG

Remember to drink water -> Pamiętaj aby pić wodę. It's something different than 'to do sth' o piciu - about something, not 'to do something'


Jellei

It seems different to you and me, sure, but somehow English really doesn't want to use "remember about" :| I'd say "remember about" automatically as well...


Arnoldpitt

I think your ear is right. The answer you give is a translation of ;Pamientacie pic wode' (accents p]omitted)


Jellei

"Pamiętajcie" :)

Well, literally yes, but then everyone keeps telling me that it's either wrong, or it changes the meaning...


alik1989

I would like to know, whether that is a natural-sounding sentence in Polish and whether 'Nie zapominacie pić wodę' is something more commonly used.


immery

Well, you just wrote a statement, (you do not forget), imperative would be nie zapomnijcie/nie zapominajcie.

But to remind people to drink water all the time "Pamiętajcie o piciu wody." (In my opinion) is more natural

If it were a one time thing. (like after a training or sth),

"Nie zapomnijcie napić się wody"

sounds most natural to me.


mihxal

For me "Pamiętajcie o piciu wody" or "Nie zapomnijcie o piciu wody" sound natural too.


GrzegorzW1987

"Pamiętajcie żeby pić wodę" is even more natural. "Pamiętajcie o" seems a bit awkward here because it works with nouns, and we are talking about an activity - so it requires turning a verb into a verbal noun, and then declining it in locative. It's just unnecessarily complicated. Most native speakers would just use the option with a verb in infinitive (and it's definitely easier to learn for foreigners too). A different example: "Pamiętaj o kotach" = "Remember about the cats", "Pamiętaj, żeby nakarmić koty" = "Remember to feed the cats", "Pamiętaj o nakarmieniu kotów" - it is correct, but seems somewhat too complicated, like "Remember about feeding the cats".


Jellei

I know it's just a personal opinion, but I don't feel that "o piciu" is more complicated or more awkward, both variants sound perfectly natural to me.


GrzegorzW1987

Ok, maybe I'm exaggerating. But I still think the option with the verb in the infinitive is just simpler.


losik55

Remember about water intake


Jellei

Well, such a 'fancy' wording would be rendered by "spożywaniu" (spożywanie), I'd say.


GrzegorzW1987

Even fancier way to say that: "Pamiętaj, żeby się nawadniać" = "Remember to stay hydrated"


kat747761

To Oleg. Nie zapominajcie pic wody :)


kat747761

Pamiętajcie pić wodę :)


Kendra800150

"Remember about drinking water"?


Jellei

When I last asked our native (British) experts, they were strongly against, saying that it looks like a calque from Polish...


Kendra800150

It is less idiomatic than the main answer and I would tend to interpret it as having a slightly different meaning - not admonishing the addressee to drink water, but reminding him or her of some other related issue, for instance, a warning that the water in that place is not potable.


Jellei

We wondered about it some more and it seems like that interpretation's just too different from the intention of the Polish sentence.


gkouye

So, is it normal in Polish that when you tell someone to remember to do something, it's always what a literal translation to English would be "remember about the [gerund]"?

So, in this case "remember to drink water" is said "pamiętaj o piciu wody" (remember about the drinking of water). Would "remember to bring beer" follow the same pattern, i.e., "pamiętaj o przeniesieniu piwa"?

What about "remember to buy bread after work" -- will that be "pamiętaj o kupowanie chleba po pracy"? I thought I remembered seeing an "aby" + infinitive construction somewhere else, so "remember about drinking" for "remember to drink" was unexpected.

Is there a rule for using one construction versus the other?


Jellei

I believe that those two constructions are interchangeable. It's either "pamiętać o + gerund in Locative" or "pamiętać, [żeby/aby/by] + infinitive". "żeby/aby/by" mean the same, but I believe that this is the right order from the most common to less common. All of them are common enough to feel natural.

So in your sentences you have some slight mistakes:

"pamiętaj o przyniesieniu piwa" will be "remember about bringing beer", this one letter of difference in your answer changed the meaning to something like "moving the beer", changing its location.

"pamiętaj o kupowaniu chleba po pracy" (Gerund in Genitive), but the question is whether you consciously used imperfective, because you're saying that I should regularly buy bread after work, not that I should buy it today after work (o kupieniu).


MarkKulka

In American English, "remember about drining water" is a perfectly natural and quite commonplace thing to say, which is probably why there are so many comments here asking why it isn't being accepted as an answer. I do not see a good rationale for rejecting it, either. It is a shortened version of "remember what I told you about drinking water." It is understood as "Remember (what I said/told you) about drinking water!" "Yes, mom."


lmpshd

Count me among the American native speakers who strongly disagree about this being a natural and commonplace thing to say. I agree that there exist situations in which it is an appropriate thing to say, but for me it would not be the default even in such situations.


Arnoldpitt

Yous is the sentence I would use but since this s an exercise on verbal nouns I used remember about drinking water and got marked wrong


va-diim

Russian Pomnitie o pit'ju wody.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.