1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun sover efter hun har læst…

"Hun sover efter hun har læst sin bog."

Translation:She sleeps after she has read her book.

April 3, 2016

14 Comments


Thomas_Slo

"after having read her book" - Hvorfor er dette forkert?


friswing

I agree, 'after having read' is the most natural English in this kind of phrase


[deactivated user]

    That would be "Hun sover efter at have læst sin bog"


Thomas_Slo

    But surely the meaning is the same, isn't it?


    [deactivated user]

      Well yes, but then you could also write "After having completed the task of reading a book, she goes to bed."

      You need to translate the sentence as accurately as possible for Duolingo to accept it.


Thomas_Slo

      Well, here one can see you're making to many changes in the sentence. For example - sleeping is not the same as going to bed. Any insomniac will tell you that ;)


Thomas.hnn

      Hello! I'm a little overhelmed by present perfect, Is it to express the past? Or the present? I don't understand (I'm french and we don't have that tense) Thanks for your help :)


ycUvuSap

      It expresses something that has happened in the past, but that is relevant for present. See for example Wikipedia: https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perfektum and this random website that seems to be okay: http://vfs.dansk.nu/en/1_5.asp


PinkyP1nk

      "Sin" can mean both "her" or "his", right? So why is the translation "She sleeps after she has read his book" wrong?


Xneb

      "Sin" refers back to the subject to show that they are the one who owns the item, which is this case is "hun" (she), so it has to be "her" book in English.


thor.dk

      her = 'hende', his = 'hans'. Therefore you could only use 'his book' if you know she is reading a book belonging to a boy or man.


KayPeaBee

      why is it sin and not hendes? I thought sin meant her in the sense that she had written the book, rather than hendes, meaning it belongs to her.


Thomas_Slo

      You could use both actually, but the meaning wouldnßt be the same as "sin" means "his/her own" ( = meaning belonging to the subject of the sentence) and "hendes" meaning "her" ( = meaning belonging to another female person).


KayPeaBee

      That's really helpful, thanks so much!

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.