1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W końcu tu jesteś!"

"W końcu tu jesteś!"

Translation:You are finally here!

April 3, 2016

19 Comments


ADJD4

'Finally, here you are!'


polargorilla

Can I respond something like, "Finally, here you are", or, "Here you are finally." Oh, noticed ADJD4 also asked the same thing


Jellei

The first one sounds to me more like "Nareszcie, jesteś!", but okay, let's not get too focused on the details. Added now.


polargorilla

Thanks. I do realise I'm learning Polish, which has a very different construction than English. So, I was more wondering whether my English response might be a close (and possibly missing) interpretation. For me, it's useful to know the Polish, "Nareszcie, jesteś!", perhaps more fully expresses the idea I asked about.


Gerard510388

So "w koncu" means "finally" and "na konca" means "at the end (of the street, of the month...". Isn't it?


Jellei

Almost. That would be "na końcu".


JoanieKatz

literally: you're at the end.


Jellei

Actually not, because "at the end" is "na końcu" :)


Glen624972

"You finally are here" should be accepted.


Jellei

OK, added.


robertSK3

"You are here in the end." It is not correct?


Jellei

A native told me that it doesn't really work.


Jacob.q.toone

And I'm guessing that "w końcu tu jesteś" is like a polish saying? Because I haven't really heard it. I've ran some 5k's here in Poland and I thought that maybe there they would say something like that.. But I don't really know when I would use that phrase. Can you give me some examples?


Jellei

I guess when someone is running late, you're waiting for them and they finally arrive.


Jacob.q.toone

haha well in that case I am glad that I didn't hear that when I was running! haha that would mean that I was running late!


AnCatDubh

Why the hell was ‘at last you are’ rejected. It’s perfectly reasonable to say, e.g., ‘You’ve always wanted to be pretty; at last, you are!’


tadjanow

You missed 'tu'='here'. 'At last you are here' should be fine.


AnCatDubh

Aw man I instinctively thought of it as ‘you’...


JerryMcCarthy99

Níl sé an Ghaeilge :-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.