"W końcu tu jesteś!"

Translation:You are finally here!

April 3, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ADJD4

'Finally, here you are!'


polargorilla

Can I respond something like, "Finally, here you are", or, "Here you are finally." Oh, noticed ADJD4 also asked the same thing


Jellei

The first one sounds to me more like "Nareszcie, jesteś!", but okay, let's not get too focused on the details. Added now.


polargorilla

Thanks. I do realise I'm learning Polish, which has a very different construction than English. So, I was more wondering whether my English response might be a close (and possibly missing) interpretation. For me, it's useful to know the Polish, "Nareszcie, jesteś!", perhaps more fully expresses the idea I asked about.


Gerard510388

So "w koncu" means "finally" and "na konca" means "at the end (of the street, of the month...". Isn't it?


Jellei

Almost. That would be "na końcu".


JoanieKatz

literally: you're at the end.


Jellei

Actually not, because "at the end" is "na końcu" :)


RichardWil434901

As a native speaker, a more common phrase might be: "You're here at last!"


alik1989

It's accepted. According to the corpus it's less common than our main translation.


Glen624972

"You finally are here" should be accepted.


BruceAdams14

How would this be different as question? as in "Are you finally here?"


Jellei

Why not just "W końcu tu jesteś?" ;)


ThenukiFernando

'You are here in the end'?


Jellei

My comment below answers to the same question: "A native told me that it doesn't really work".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.