"W końcu tu jesteś!"

Translation:You are finally here!

April 3, 2016

17 Comments


ADJD4

'Finally, here you are!'

February 1, 2017

polargorilla

Can I respond something like, "Finally, here you are", or, "Here you are finally." Oh, noticed ADJD4 also asked the same thing

August 20, 2017

Jellei

The first one sounds to me more like "Nareszcie, jesteś!", but okay, let's not get too focused on the details. Added now.

August 22, 2017

polargorilla

Thanks. I do realise I'm learning Polish, which has a very different construction than English. So, I was more wondering whether my English response might be a close (and possibly missing) interpretation. For me, it's useful to know the Polish, "Nareszcie, jesteś!", perhaps more fully expresses the idea I asked about.

August 22, 2017

Gerard510388

So "w koncu" means "finally" and "na konca" means "at the end (of the street, of the month...". Isn't it?

May 13, 2018

Jellei

Almost. That would be "na końcu".

May 13, 2018

JoanieKatz

literally: you're at the end.

October 1, 2018

Jellei

Actually not, because "at the end" is "na końcu" :)

October 4, 2018

robertSK3

"You are here in the end." It is not correct?

November 18, 2017

Jellei

A native told me that it doesn't really work.

November 20, 2017

Jacob.q.toone

And I'm guessing that "w końcu tu jesteś" is like a polish saying? Because I haven't really heard it. I've ran some 5k's here in Poland and I thought that maybe there they would say something like that.. But I don't really know when I would use that phrase. Can you give me some examples?

May 21, 2018

Jellei

I guess when someone is running late, you're waiting for them and they finally arrive.

May 21, 2018

Jacob.q.toone

haha well in that case I am glad that I didn't hear that when I was running! haha that would mean that I was running late!

May 24, 2018

AnCatDubh

Why the hell was ‘at last you are’ rejected. It’s perfectly reasonable to say, e.g., ‘You’ve always wanted to be pretty; at last, you are!’

April 3, 2016

tadjanow

You missed 'tu'='here'. 'At last you are here' should be fine.

April 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

Aw man I instinctively thought of it as ‘you’...

April 4, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Níl sé an Ghaeilge :-)

March 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.