"Він любить. коли прохолодно."

Translation:He likes when it is chilly.

April 3, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LizaHoka

Is this supposed to be two sentences?


AuntieAnita

No- the period should be a comma. It's a typo.


Rob845068

The list of options needs a second "it". He likes it when it is chilly.


DMd619327

Agreed. It feels somewhat incomplete without it.


Anna349203

Again, as in the previous sentence 'He likes when it is chilly' is incorrect English where I live - He likes it when it is chilly.' is how we would say this. If this is correct grammar for other English speakers, which it may be (I don't know), then at least both options should be given/ accepted please.


[deactivated user]

    "He likes when it is chilly" is American English. It sounds strange to me too.


Zimowski

    Can I translate "прохолодно" as "cool"? He likes when it's cool - wasn't accepted.


skstudio

    Yes, you can. It should be accepted.


eik55

    Is the comma necessary?


sagitta145

    In Ukrainian it's necessary. We separate sentences with distinct "grammar bases" (subject-verb couples). "Він любить" is a separate one, followed by a clause sentence "коли прохолодно"


DMd619327

    The problem here is that it's period (full stop, ".") instead of comma (",")


sagitta145

    Yeah sure :) but you asked whether a comma is necessary, so i answered that :)

    (I guess you meant "Isn't a comma necessary?")


HilsinWales

    Incorrect in British and Australian English (as I suspect it is in Indian English, and world English)


Anna349203

    Also, in both this and the previous question (he likes when it is cloudy) there is no option to report this point in the selection of things to report that we are given.


sagitta145

    I'm not sure what you mean, but usually there is a report button. It appears after you've entered the exercise and your answer got rejected. If it's not displayed, it might be a bug. In that case I would appreciate it if you could attach a screenshot here.


Anna349203

    yes but as I said seven months ago - the report button still does not cover this point - you can only select something else went wrong. Not sure how I seem to be doing this lesson again seven months later - its like I'm in the Twilight zone...


Shmidt_Marat

    Stranger things...

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.