"Він любить. коли прохолодно."

Translation:He likes when it is chilly.

April 3, 2016

14 Comments


lizacskachan

Is this supposed to be two sentences?

June 19, 2016

JMsAuntie

No- the period should be a comma. It's a typo.

June 2, 2017

Zimowski

Can I translate "прохолодно" as "cool"? He likes when it's cool - wasn't accepted.

April 3, 2016

skstudio

Yes, you can. It should be accepted.

April 8, 2016

eik55

Is the comma necessary?

December 24, 2018

sagitta145

In Ukrainian it's necessary. We separate sentences with distinct "grammar bases" (subject-verb couples). "Він любить" is a separate one, followed by a clause sentence "коли прохолодно"

February 5, 2019

DMd619327

The problem here is that it's period (full stop, ".") instead of comma (",")

February 5, 2019

sagitta145

Yeah sure :) but you asked whether a comma is necessary, so i answered that :)

(I guess you meant "Isn't a comma necessary?")

February 5, 2019

Rob845068

The list of options needs a second "it". He likes it when it is chilly.

April 11, 2018

DMd619327

Agreed. It feels somewhat incomplete without it.

January 22, 2019

Anna349203

Again, as in the previous sentence 'He likes when it is chilly' is incorrect English where I live - He likes it when it is chilly.' is how we would say this. If this is correct grammar for other English speakers, which it may be (I don't know), then at least both options should be given/ accepted please.

March 21, 2019

sagitta145

Both options ARE accepted.

March 21, 2019

Anna349203

Also, in both this and the previous question (he likes when it is cloudy) there is no option to report this point in the selection of things to report that we are given.

March 21, 2019

sagitta145

I'm not sure what you mean, but usually there is a report button. It appears after you've entered the exercise and your answer got rejected. If it's not displayed, it might be a bug. In that case I would appreciate it if you could attach a screenshot here.

March 21, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.