"Mój nauczyciel geografii ma kota."

Translation:My geography teacher has a cat.

April 3, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Celina419886

I wouldn't recommend anyone telling their geography teacher they "ma kota" considering that most Polish speaking people would understand it as you're telling them that your teacher is crazy.


Martin95000

Poor cats... So misunderstood.


KirillKozlovsky

What if someone really has a cat? How do we say it? Why is having a cat crazy?


immery

I have no idea why. It's not like English "go nuts" is much better.

There is no other way to say that someone has a cat.
It depends on context, but could in some cases be left ambiguous on purpose.

Where does the sentence lead? to next sentence about cats, or to next sentence about a person being unreasonable/crazy.


ADJD4

Maybe you could say 'mam koteczka'


Euhan1

In my experience many crazy people (especially crazy women) have cats, so it's a good expression.


mishemplushem

I was very happy to read this comment, because I am reading a lot of Chmielewska now, see this expression pretty often and was wondering if it was obsolete (some idioms may be in and out within decades) while I have only just learned to recognize it )))


Jellei

Frankly, while it's obvious to me what it means, I have the impression that I haven't heard it for ages.


Joe19902

If "Mój nauczyciel geografii ma kota" means "My geography teacher is crazy", would "Mój nauczyciel geografii ma koteczka" mean "My geography teacher is a little crazy"? Thanks.


Jellei

It could be understood this way. It could also completely confuse your interlocutor ;) As I said, this saying does not seem to be in common usage anymore.


[deactivated user]

    having cats is very important for geography teachers


immerweiter

    in german you say Du hast einen Vogel : masz ptaka


F4yY9kZj

    Again, bad audio: 'geografii' sounds like 'dobrafii'.


alik1989

    I actually hear 'geografii', but I admit that the -eo- diphthong could have been articulated more clearly. However, those are the old voices, which should hopefully be replaced soon.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.