"Mój nauczyciel geografii ma kota."

Translation:My geography teacher has a cat.

April 3, 2016

10 Comments


Celina419886

I wouldn't recommend anyone telling their geography teacher they "ma kota" considering that most Polish speaking people would understand it as you're telling them that your teacher is crazy.

April 3, 2016

Martin95000

Poor cats... So misunderstood.

April 27, 2018

KirillKozlovsky

What if someone really has a cat? How do we say it? Why is having a cat crazy?

July 13, 2016

immery

I have no idea why. It's not like English "go nuts" is much better.

There is no other way to say that someone has a cat.
It depends on context, but could in some cases be left ambiguous on purpose.

Where does the sentence lead? to next sentence about cats, or to next sentence about a person being unreasonable/crazy.

July 13, 2016

ADJD4

Maybe you could say 'mam koteczka'

January 19, 2018

Euhan1

In my experience many crazy people (especially crazy women) have cats, so it's a good expression.

December 11, 2016

mishemplushem

I was very happy to read this comment, because I am reading a lot of Chmielewska now, see this expression pretty often and was wondering if it was obsolete (some idioms may be in and out within decades) while I have only just learned to recognize it )))

August 11, 2018

Jellei

Frankly, while it's obvious to me what it means, I have the impression that I haven't heard it for ages.

August 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    having cats is very important for geography teachers

    November 11, 2016

immerweiter

    in german you say Du hast einen Vogel : masz ptaka

    March 11, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.