"Il cache un enfant."

Translation:He hides a child.

January 21, 2013

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joelinguo

Duolingo just got weird again. I truly hope that at least he lets the enfant mange une pomme rouge


CesarPitru

is not the only thing he will be eating ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

jk ಠ_ಠ


percyflage

Uh,oh! Not that one, please. There's a child hidden under it.


MaiSakagami

Le enfant mange du pain , du chocolat , des frites , du poulet , du porc , de la viande , des legumes , le oignon , une potate , du poisson du riz, de la soupe , des haricots une tomate , des raisins et du vin


Feeniqs

How can anyone "mange" "du vin"? By freezing it?


ChantelleP13

Off topic tip: frozen wine turns into a slush, so you can indeed eat it or save it for cooking later :) i always have freezer bags of reds and whites for pasta


Dominator0

But he is under 18/21 so he can't "mange du vin"


alexandrub462728

False, he just can't bois du vin :D he can mangez all he wants


Feeniqs

You forgot "une orange".


Ameenah

Mange du vin????


PathofWhteClouds

aye yai yai... ٩(๏̯͡๏)ゞ?


croura

If you think that is wrong, it is not as wrong as what I thought... he hid an elephant. Should have realized you can't hide an elephant


[deactivated user]

    It is a common mistake in this lesson apparently...


Parizad8

    Unless of course you're Houdini


MirandaFanez

    You think this is weird? You should see somme of the danish course. I'm pretty sure Denmark is the only place where ducks read, a teddy bear is not a toy, but a family member and you need to be told that the elephants are eating you.


kkcaptor

    I might consider taking the Danish course just to see these.


Voyta

    Well, obviously you've taken it. Wheter the reading ducks were the reason or not, you deserve a lingot.


kkcaptor

    Oh my god, thank you. I did take it just to see and I like the language, hehe.


susiebond

    Poor kid, surely deserves some fries...


DorothyU.

    Hahahahaha, I literally fell out of my chair from laughter! I love the way you worded that. And on a slightly more serious note, I totally agree about Duolingo having "weird" sentences; some of them are pretty sketchy. :D


atomicmrpelly

    You fell out of your chair laughing at that comment? I advise that you never attend a stand up comedy gig, the shock might kill you!


tom_1491

    Your comment makes my day. Lol.


custom62

    Your comment is too funny. I cannot stop laughing


anorehc

    As long as it isn't the man that has the big black bags (though that might be in the Italian course...)


bearcatnat

    I just saw a man with big red bags earlier in the French course. :)


mariogol

    Looking for funny comments... Was not disappointed


trulifestyle

    I typed 'un elephant' instead of 'un enfant' for whatever reason... Would be hard to hide though.


Saturnz_barzzz

    Same here. I have no idea why I wrote "un elephant" instead of "un enfant."


rachelbuck

    someone call the authorities...


Rewm

    So that's the back story of the last meal.


zyryab

    je cache

    tu caches

    il cache

    nous cachons

    vous cachez

    ils cachent


t-arun

    Thank you! I wish this was posted in every comment thread, or even better if DL showed you the full conjugation for each new verb.


robinwingl

    If the conjugation table isn't shown for the new verb just copy the verb and paste it into the box on this site: http://www.conjugation-fr.com/index.html

    It will give you the infinitive of the verb along with conjugations for different tenses.


magslumague

    If you hover over the verb, there's an option that says 'Conjugate'. It'll give you a full list.


Kaorika

    Is this avaiable on mobile version?


magslumague

    I believe so. But even on the desktop, there are some verbs that still lack the 'Conjugate' option. So for those verbs, you have to go to the 'Words' page on the top menu, find that word, click on it, and on your right, click 'More details'. It'll give you complete conjugation.


hellomidnight

    The conjugate option is not available on mobile, neither is the words page.


AwesomelyHumble

    I use the Android app "French Verb Conjugator" by Ian Tipton. Awesome app, easy to read, and not complicated or cluttered.


Hispanicgamer

    Welcome to French by Hannibal Lechter.


dennisrior

    Did they take this from the french translation of anne franks diary? What the hell


SkinnyMessican

    Awww. That's disturbing. And cute. No, wait... Just disturbing.


VEddie

    Hopefully in the context of a life/death situation.

    Otherwise this would be really weird.


pango34

    Or yanno, they're playing hide and seek.


ttroup

    In french, hide and seek is called cache cache!


-Isobelle-

    Really? I didn't know that!


Feeniqs

    Not in the case of kidnapping......


lynnenic22

    Totally weird. Some of these sentences are so strange...stuff like "the butterfly eats the horse."


El_Nacha

    Can we get some context here? Like "il cache un enfant est apres il va a la prison"?


northernguy

    He should try hiding that black rice instead.


jsumna

    Or the black apple.


Z.Shan
    Mod
    Plus

    Oh, actually we do have black rice here in China. ;)


punkbenrn

    what is the french term for "under the floorboards"?

    I feel this sentence is incomplete


fleepfloop

    An alternative I've learned is "dans le frigo." In the fridge, but good enough. Less of an odor in the case of decomposition.


madda_cheeb

    The owl likes to keep you on your toes


lastwingedwolf

    In a slightly creepy/disturbing way, apparently XD


percyflage

    What do you expect from a bird that sleeps all day, coughs up balls of bones, blinks slowly once an hour and can turn it's head full circle?


lastwingedwolf

    ... you make a fair point.


DavidLBump

    They can not actually turn their heads 360° in one direction, maybe 180 (more or less) each way. Oh, sorry, cute comment, forgive me for being pedantic.


northernguy

    True, they can only go 180 degrees but they return to the starting point so fast that it looks like a continuous turn.

    Many people used to believe that owls occasionally strangled themselves by tracking an object if it revolved around its head. Slow motion photography reveals that they just turn their head back really fast.

    However, it is a proven fact, observed by many, that green owls very often are brought to tears and eventually choke to death when exposed to improperly prepared passé composé.


EnragedDitch

    Um. So start looking far right, turn 180° to get to center, then 180° to the far left. Overall turning 180° + 180° = 360° in one direction.


Firstlady100

    Now you've said it like that, Owls do seem quite creepy...


King2E4

    They are very creepy!


yogiman300

    HIDE YO KIDS HIDE YO WIFE


Darwinist

    For some reason this reminded me of the industrial revolution when the were trying to crack down on child labour. The factory people would hide the children from the inspectors in shipping boxes covered in fabric or whatever they made...


mimawbaubo

    Ce n'est pas l'enfant vous êtes à la rechercher pour.


Hispanicgamer

    Nous savons, nous étions à la recherche de droïdes!


uapisces

    Why can't "il" stand for "it" in this situation?


Pigslew

    I too think that's a better translation. Could be a wall, fence, door etc. etc.. Reporting, as so often.


yellink

    It's not even -the- child, it's -a- child. He hides A child. Not disturbing at all...


FGBraz

    C'est enlèvement!


flint72

    The amount of times I have been going to quickly and translated this to 'elephant'!


Syvar

    Believe me, I know how you feel ...


Si1vanu5

    I imagine... many children playing 'hide and seek'. One child just ran into the room and said "Quick, hide me!". Being the quick thinker "he" is, "he" covers the child with his coat. The extra pair of legs and the giggling will probably give the child away though. 8)


AnnaW212

    I feel like Duolingo is getting morbid....


jeanneordarc

    Yes, let's escape Social Services!


Mole_Rat

    For a second i thought this said "coupe le enfant". That wouldnt be very good


toddr1977

    Il mange un enfant comes next


amf.html

    Could this be in the sense he is hiding the fact he has a child, like from someone he's dating, or is it explicitly he's hiding a child, like under the floorboards?


Mystic_Psyche

    That's what i was thinking


JimCassels

    what is wrong with "it hides a child"


King2E4

    You would need a masculine noun somewhere before your sentence. Take, for example, this one - Le chat est noir, mais il cache le fruit. That means "the cat is black, but it hides the fruit (one fruit). (sorry for the weird sentence, but ignore that. Just focus on the grammar here).

    Just saying "il cache un enfant" would mean "he hides a child" and not "it hides a child".

    If you just wanted to say "it hides a child", then you'd say "ça cache un enfant".

    Hope that helps!


jaycienicolee

    as weird as this sentence is... does it mean more to hide an object or to like hide from something?


nkeng

    It hides a child should be perfectly fine.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.