"Il cache un enfant."

Translation:He hides a child.

January 21, 2013

90 Comments


Joelinguo

Duolingo just got weird again. I truly hope that at least he lets the enfant mange une pomme rouge

February 27, 2014

CesarPitru

is not the only thing he will be eating ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

jk ಠ_ಠ

June 7, 2014

JakeAndJavis

Have a seat

June 9, 2014

percyflage

Uh,oh! Not that one, please. There's a child hidden under it.

June 9, 2014

MaiSakagami

Le enfant mange du pain , du chocolat , des frites , du poulet , du porc , de la viande , des legumes , le oignon , une potate , du poisson du riz, de la soupe , des haricots une tomate , des raisins et du vin

October 20, 2014

P.Salamander

How can anyone "mange" "du vin"? By freezing it?

December 17, 2014

ChantelleP13

Off topic tip: frozen wine turns into a slush, so you can indeed eat it or save it for cooking later :) i always have freezer bags of reds and whites for pasta

October 21, 2015

Dominator0

But he is under 18/21 so he can't "mange du vin"

November 30, 2014

alexandrub462728

False, he just can't bois du vin :D he can mangez all he wants

August 12, 2015

P.Salamander

You forgot "une orange".

December 17, 2014

alice.ck

Hungry kid :D

August 28, 2015

Ameenah

Mange du vin????

December 21, 2014

Common-Wealth

aye yai yai... ٩(๏̯͡๏)ゞ?

August 9, 2014

croura

If you think that is wrong, it is not as wrong as what I thought... he hid an elephant. Should have realized you can't hide an elephant

September 12, 2014

gcqueiroz

It is a common mistake in this lesson apparently...

October 17, 2014

Parizad8

Unless of course you're Houdini

September 21, 2015

MirandaFanez

You think this is weird? You should see somme of the danish course. I'm pretty sure Denmark is the only place where ducks read, a teddy bear is not a toy, but a family member and you need to be told that the elephants are eating you.

June 18, 2015

kkcaptor

I might consider taking the Danish course just to see these.

June 24, 2015

Voyta

Well, obviously you've taken it. Wheter the reading ducks were the reason or not, you deserve a lingot.

July 24, 2015

kkcaptor

Oh my god, thank you. I did take it just to see and I like the language, hehe.

July 26, 2015

susiebond

Poor kid, surely deserves some fries...

May 11, 2015

DorothyU.

Hahahahaha, I literally fell out of my chair from laughter! I love the way you worded that. And on a slightly more serious note, I totally agree about Duolingo having "weird" sentences; some of them are pretty sketchy. :D

April 6, 2015

atomicmrpelly

You fell out of your chair laughing at that comment? I advise that you never attend a stand up comedy gig, the shock might kill you!

June 4, 2015

tom_1491

Your comment makes my day. Lol.

October 4, 2014

custom62

Your comment is too funny. I cannot stop laughing

March 16, 2015

anorehc

As long as it isn't the man that has the big black bags (though that might be in the Italian course...)

October 17, 2015

bearcatnat

I just saw a man with big red bags earlier in the French course. :)

November 7, 2015

mariogol

Looking for funny comments... Was not disappointed

April 26, 2014

CesarPitru

ʕ •ᴥ•ʔ

June 7, 2014

trulifestyle

I typed 'un elephant' instead of 'un enfant' for whatever reason... Would be hard to hide though.

December 13, 2014

Saturnz_barzzz

Same here. I have no idea why I wrote "un elephant" instead of "un enfant."

June 8, 2015

rachelbuck

someone call the authorities...

January 21, 2013

Rewm

So that's the back story of the last meal.

December 29, 2013

zyryab

je cache

tu caches

il cache

nous cachons

vous cachez

ils cachent

June 9, 2014

newrat

Thank you! I wish this was posted in every comment thread, or even better if DL showed you the full conjugation for each new verb.

August 21, 2014

E.T.s_Son

If the conjugation table isn't shown for the new verb just copy the verb and paste it into the box on this site: http://www.conjugation-fr.com/index.html

It will give you the infinitive of the verb along with conjugations for different tenses.

August 21, 2014

magslumague

If you hover over the verb, there's an option that says 'Conjugate'. It'll give you a full list.

September 16, 2014

Kaorika

Is this avaiable on mobile version?

December 16, 2014

magslumague

I believe so. But even on the desktop, there are some verbs that still lack the 'Conjugate' option. So for those verbs, you have to go to the 'Words' page on the top menu, find that word, click on it, and on your right, click 'More details'. It'll give you complete conjugation.

December 17, 2014

hellomidnight

The conjugate option is not available on mobile, neither is the words page.

January 19, 2015

AwesomelyHumble

I use the Android app "French Verb Conjugator" by Ian Tipton. Awesome app, easy to read, and not complicated or cluttered.

August 5, 2015

DrewDdmek

Wait what?

February 23, 2014

Hispanicgamer

Welcome to French by Hannibal Lechter.

July 29, 2014

dennisrior

Did they take this from the french translation of anne franks diary? What the hell

May 30, 2014

SkinnyMessican

Awww. That's disturbing. And cute. No, wait... Just disturbing.

April 6, 2014

VEddie

Hopefully in the context of a life/death situation.

Otherwise this would be really weird.

February 28, 2014

pango34

Or yanno, they're playing hide and seek.

March 5, 2014

ttroup

In french, hide and seek is called cache cache!

May 4, 2014

Catrix11

Really? I didn't know that!

August 7, 2014

P.Salamander

Not in the case of kidnapping......

December 19, 2014

lynnenic22

Totally weird. Some of these sentences are so strange...stuff like "the butterfly eats the horse."

June 16, 2014

El_Nacha

Can we get some context here? Like "il cache un enfant est apres il va a la prison"?

August 12, 2014

northernguy

He should try hiding that black rice instead.

March 30, 2013

pjbf1979

Or the black apple.

April 12, 2013

Z.Shan
Mod

Oh, actually we do have black rice here in China. ;)

October 18, 2013

punkbenrn

what is the french term for "under the floorboards"?

I feel this sentence is incomplete

December 23, 2014

fleepfloop

An alternative I've learned is "dans le frigo." In the fridge, but good enough. Less of an odor in the case of decomposition.

March 24, 2015

lastwingedwolf

Uh, c'est bizarre O_o

March 19, 2014

willem_berchem

The owl likes to keep you on your toes

March 21, 2014

lastwingedwolf

In a slightly creepy/disturbing way, apparently XD

March 21, 2014

percyflage

What do you expect from a bird that sleeps all day, coughs up balls of bones, blinks slowly once an hour and can turn it's head full circle?

March 21, 2014

lastwingedwolf

... you make a fair point.

March 21, 2014

DavidLBump

They can not actually turn their heads 360° in one direction, maybe 180 (more or less) each way. Oh, sorry, cute comment, forgive me for being pedantic.

April 24, 2014

northernguy

True, they can only go 180 degrees but they return to the starting point so fast that it looks like a continuous turn.

Many people used to believe that owls occasionally strangled themselves by tracking an object if it revolved around its head. Slow motion photography reveals that they just turn their head back really fast.

However, it is a proven fact, observed by many, that green owls very often are brought to tears and eventually choke to death when exposed to improperly prepared passé composé.

April 25, 2014

HappyEvilSlosh

Um. So start looking far right, turn 180° to get to center, then 180° to the far left. Overall turning 180° + 180° = 360° in one direction.

July 12, 2014

Firstlady100

Now you've said it like that, Owls do seem quite creepy...

June 4, 2015

King2E4

They are very creepy!

September 13, 2015

yogiman300

HIDE YO KIDS HIDE YO WIFE

January 25, 2015

Darwinist

For some reason this reminded me of the industrial revolution when the were trying to crack down on child labour. The factory people would hide the children from the inspectors in shipping boxes covered in fabric or whatever they made...

July 9, 2014

mimawbaubo

Ce n'est pas l'enfant vous êtes à la rechercher pour.

August 26, 2014

Hispanicgamer

Nous savons, nous étions à la recherche de droïdes!

September 4, 2014

FGBraz

C'est enlèvement!

March 9, 2014

uapisces

Why can't "il" stand for "it" in this situation?

July 28, 2014

Pigslew

I too think that's a better translation. Could be a wall, fence, door etc. etc.. Reporting, as so often.

October 22, 2014

yellink

It's not even -the- child, it's -a- child. He hides A child. Not disturbing at all...

August 21, 2014

flint72

The amount of times I have been going to quickly and translated this to 'elephant'!

August 12, 2014

Syvar

Believe me, I know how you feel ...

August 26, 2014

Si1vanu5

I imagine... many children playing 'hide and seek'. One child just ran into the room and said "Quick, hide me!". Being the quick thinker "he" is, "he" covers the child with his coat. The extra pair of legs and the giggling will probably give the child away though. 8)

June 10, 2015

LeChatGrincheux

plz call 911 lol

June 3, 2014

AnnaW212

I feel like Duolingo is getting morbid....

September 5, 2014

jeanneordarc

Yes, let's escape Social Services!

November 21, 2014

Mole_Rat

For a second i thought this said "coupe le enfant". That wouldnt be very good

March 23, 2015

toddr1977

Il mange un enfant comes next

September 30, 2014

aprempeh

Could this be in the sense he is hiding the fact he has a child, like from someone he's dating, or is it explicitly he's hiding a child, like under the floorboards?

May 8, 2015

Mystic_Psyche

That's what i was thinking

July 11, 2015

JimCassels

what is wrong with "it hides a child"

May 26, 2015

King2E4

You would need a masculine noun somewhere before your sentence. Take, for example, this one - Le chat est noir, mais il cache le fruit. That means "the cat is black, but it hides the fruit (one fruit). (sorry for the weird sentence, but ignore that. Just focus on the grammar here).

Just saying "il cache un enfant" would mean "he hides a child" and not "it hides a child".

If you just wanted to say "it hides a child", then you'd say "ça cache un enfant".

Hope that helps!

September 13, 2015

jaycienicolee

as weird as this sentence is... does it mean more to hide an object or to like hide from something?

July 4, 2015

nkeng

It hides a child should be perfectly fine.

November 4, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.