1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vorrei che diventassero dei …

"Vorrei che diventassero dei grandi piloti."

Translation:I would like them to become great pilots.

January 10, 2014

25 Comments


paulski.35

Why is it become and not became?

March 4, 2016

mprdo

The drop down hint on the verb is "they became" (past tense) and NOT "they become" (present). 26Jan18.

January 28, 2018

Andrew662949

'them to become' is the English NOT "they became"

February 14, 2019

Armusj

Why 'dei grandi piloti' instead of ' i grandi piloti'? Or 'dei' means 'some' in Italian sentence which doesn't get translated in English sentence?

January 10, 2014

itastudent

Yes. In this case, "dei" is not a preposition but it means "some"; it's called partitive article, and it's considered the plural of the indefinite article.

January 10, 2014

3Olympic

Is the sentence incorrect in Italian if the word "dei" is omitted?

March 4, 2017

itastudent

Yes. It's correct with or without the partitive article:

  • "Vorrei che diventassero dei grandi piloti."
  • "Vorrei che diventassero grandi piloti." (partitive article is not necessary)

Notice that if the sentence is singular, you do need an article (it would be an indefinite article in this case), as long as you have that adjective in front of the name of the profession/job:

  • "Vorrei che diventasse un grande pilota." (indefinite article is necessary)

If you don't have the adjective "grande", the article in the singular sentence is optional as well:

  • "Vorrei che diventasse un pilota."
  • "Vorrei che diventasse pilota." (indefinite article is no longer necessary)

This applies mostly every time you have "diventare" + job/profession.

March 5, 2017

anamalena

Is it wrong to translate ''some'' in English?

March 4, 2014

matthewfaranda

It is not, some pilots is correct. It's something that can be particularly frustrating on Duolingo because sometimes the answer they are looking for requires it, and sometimes it does not.

March 29, 2014

JohnAdomaitis

I wrote "some great pilots" and was graded wrong.

May 22, 2014

DeanG6

"some great pilots" is accepted now.

June 27, 2015

arrotino

Same here; grrr. I reported it. We'll see.

September 21, 2014

bill_oneill51

"drivers" should also be accepted, especially in Italy where Formula 1 racing is huge.

February 23, 2015

M132T003C

I’m not sure why this has received downvotes. Perhaps those who did so did not realize that “piloti” is indeed the word used for racing drivers in Italian. To me, this sentence makes a lot more sense with the “drivers” translation.

July 12, 2016

mprdo

It should at least be accepted. Thanks for reminder. 26Jan18

January 28, 2018

DeanG6

Why is "I would like that they became some great pilots" wrong?

June 27, 2015

Sal716426

Said no mother ever

December 28, 2018

Carbanana

doesn't like "became" even though diventassero is subjunctive imperfetto so it's past tense "i would like that they became great pilots" was rejected

July 22, 2015

DaveVelo1

"I would like that they became great pilots" was marked wrong and I don't understand why.

May 12, 2016

Budd01

I copied the following from one of the previous subjunctive discussions. I found it helpful.

With the present conditional you can use two form of subjunctive: the imperfect, that indicates an action in the immediate future, and the pluperfect, that indicates an action in the past. Look the examples:

"Vorrei che mi dicessi la verità" (present conditional + imperfect) = I would want you to tell me the truth". " Vorrei che mi avessi detto la verità" (present conditional + pluperfect subjunctive) = I would want you to have told me the truth".

Same way, with the past conditional you can use imperfect and pluperfect subjunctive to express that the action had to occur at the same time in the past, or had to be already happened.

October 21, 2016

LEMBITU989

I have the same question.

May 21, 2016

o6H8y0mt

Since when did grandi mean good?

January 27, 2018

George117138

The tips for this one are all wrong.

February 24, 2018

ghogoh

Looks like two years since the first query here and several more later, the question why not 'became', as in "I would like that they became great pilots", remains open. Would be grateful if someone, knowledgeable enough, either help us understand why not or confirm that 'became' is also acceptable.

March 21, 2018

MariaIramendy

In this sentence vorrei is translated as I would like. However in this other one: Non vorrei che diventasse un'abitudine." it was translated: I wouldn't want it to become a habit. Mr. DL please tell me the contradiction. Does somebody know what is going on this program? Why to teach the wrong way?

July 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.