1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vorrei che diventassero dei …

"Vorrei che diventassero dei grandi piloti."

Translation:I would like them to become great pilots.

January 10, 2014

25 Comments


paulski.35

Why is it become and not became?


mprdo

The drop down hint on the verb is "they became" (past tense) and NOT "they become" (present). 26Jan18.


Andrew662949

'them to become' is the English NOT "they became"


Armusj

Why 'dei grandi piloti' instead of ' i grandi piloti'? Or 'dei' means 'some' in Italian sentence which doesn't get translated in English sentence?


itastudent

Yes. In this case, "dei" is not a preposition but it means "some"; it's called partitive article, and it's considered the plural of the indefinite article.


3Olympic

Is the sentence incorrect in Italian if the word "dei" is omitted?


itastudent

Yes. It's correct with or without the partitive article:

  • "Vorrei che diventassero dei grandi piloti."
  • "Vorrei che diventassero grandi piloti." (partitive article is not necessary)

Notice that if the sentence is singular, you do need an article (it would be an indefinite article in this case), as long as you have that adjective in front of the name of the profession/job:

  • "Vorrei che diventasse un grande pilota." (indefinite article is necessary)

If you don't have the adjective "grande", the article in the singular sentence is optional as well:

  • "Vorrei che diventasse un pilota."
  • "Vorrei che diventasse pilota." (indefinite article is no longer necessary)

This applies mostly every time you have "diventare" + job/profession.


anamalena

Is it wrong to translate ''some'' in English?


matthewfaranda

It is not, some pilots is correct. It's something that can be particularly frustrating on Duolingo because sometimes the answer they are looking for requires it, and sometimes it does not.


JohnAdomaitis

I wrote "some great pilots" and was graded wrong.


DeanG6

"some great pilots" is accepted now.


arrotino

Same here; grrr. I reported it. We'll see.


bill_oneill51

"drivers" should also be accepted, especially in Italy where Formula 1 racing is huge.


M132T003C

I’m not sure why this has received downvotes. Perhaps those who did so did not realize that “piloti” is indeed the word used for racing drivers in Italian. To me, this sentence makes a lot more sense with the “drivers” translation.


mprdo

It should at least be accepted. Thanks for reminder. 26Jan18


DeanG6

Why is "I would like that they became some great pilots" wrong?


Sal716426

Said no mother ever


Carbanana

doesn't like "became" even though diventassero is subjunctive imperfetto so it's past tense "i would like that they became great pilots" was rejected


DaveVelo1

"I would like that they became great pilots" was marked wrong and I don't understand why.


Budd01

I copied the following from one of the previous subjunctive discussions. I found it helpful.

With the present conditional you can use two form of subjunctive: the imperfect, that indicates an action in the immediate future, and the pluperfect, that indicates an action in the past. Look the examples:

"Vorrei che mi dicessi la verità" (present conditional + imperfect) = I would want you to tell me the truth". " Vorrei che mi avessi detto la verità" (present conditional + pluperfect subjunctive) = I would want you to have told me the truth".

Same way, with the past conditional you can use imperfect and pluperfect subjunctive to express that the action had to occur at the same time in the past, or had to be already happened.


LEMBITU989

I have the same question.


o6H8y0mt

Since when did grandi mean good?


George117138

The tips for this one are all wrong.


ghogoh

Looks like two years since the first query here and several more later, the question why not 'became', as in "I would like that they became great pilots", remains open. Would be grateful if someone, knowledgeable enough, either help us understand why not or confirm that 'became' is also acceptable.


MariaIramendy

In this sentence vorrei is translated as I would like. However in this other one: Non vorrei che diventasse un'abitudine." it was translated: I wouldn't want it to become a habit. Mr. DL please tell me the contradiction. Does somebody know what is going on this program? Why to teach the wrong way?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.