1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why can't you cook?"

"Why can't you cook?"

Translation:Dlaczego nie umiecie gotować?

April 3, 2016

7 Comments


AthanasGiew

When there are two verb second one is infinitive


Emwue

Yes, "umieć" is a modal verb, so it needs infinitive. In a way, that is not so different from English:

  • I can cook
  • You can cook
  • She can cook – and not 'She can cooks' ;-)

immerweiter

is this wrong? dlaczego nie może ugotować


Emwue

może is 3rd person singular form of 'móc', but you need 2nd person('Why can't you cook?' after all).

'ugotować' is a perfective verb form of 'gotować' so means not only cooking but also finishing doing it.

'Dlaczego nie może ugotować', would be something like: "Why can't [he/she/it] finish cooking?"


immerweiter

dlaczego nie możesz ugotować?


Michael.Lubetsky

My understanding (and I stand to be corrected) is that "umie" means more "knows how to" while "moze" refers to physically being able to do something at a particular moment.


Jellei
Mod

Yup, sounds about right.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.