"Why can't you cook?"

Translation:Dlaczego nie umiecie gotować?

April 3, 2016

7 Comments


AthanasGiew

When there are two verb second one is infinitive

April 3, 2016

Emwue

Yes, "umieć" is a modal verb, so it needs infinitive. In a way, that is not so different from English:

  • I can cook
  • You can cook
  • She can cook – and not 'She can cooks' ;-)
April 3, 2016

immerweiter

is this wrong? dlaczego nie może ugotować

August 7, 2016

Emwue

może is 3rd person singular form of 'móc', but you need 2nd person('Why can't you cook?' after all).

'ugotować' is a perfective verb form of 'gotować' so means not only cooking but also finishing doing it.

'Dlaczego nie może ugotować', would be something like: "Why can't [he/she/it] finish cooking?"

August 7, 2016

immerweiter

dlaczego nie możesz ugotować?

August 8, 2016

Michael.Lubetsky

My understanding (and I stand to be corrected) is that "umie" means more "knows how to" while "moze" refers to physically being able to do something at a particular moment.

September 28, 2016

Jellei

Yup, sounds about right.

September 28, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.