1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "This is my tea."

"This is my tea."

Translation:Це мій чай.

April 3, 2016

7 Comments


kayrynjoy

Мiй i моя what is the difference


SRChess

I think the first is masculine and the second (MOЯ) agrees with feminine nouns. Moє is neuter.


ph.f98vjE

Мій is used for masculine gender, моя is used for feminine gender; As моя мама: my mom, мій тато: my father


Paigesa

I am wondering the same thing


StephenWSt1

I was wondering too


AlexS381094

Why not use Це є мій чай?


Michael401614

Can anyone explain the difference between и and й regarding when to use and pronunciation? I typed міи instead of мій but it wasn't marked incorrect. I also would like to know the difference between using i and й. I typed чаi which was incorrect. Thanks in advance.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.