"Dzieci mają lepszą wyobraźnię niż dorośli."

Translation:Children have a better imagination than adults.

April 3, 2016

12 Comments


LICA98

does "imaginacja" mean the same thing as "wyobraźnia"

April 3, 2016

Emwue

Yes – note through, it is rarely used, outside of a set phrase/collocation "Imaginuj [waść] sobie, że […]", usually used when debate is getting "heated".

April 3, 2016

Vengir

Oh, I've never heard that one. But yeah, „imaginacja” is too fancy for non-poetic speech.

April 3, 2016

Emwue

Well, I'm not saying it is very popular(because it is not), but that is the only situation I ever heard "imaginacja"(or related word, in this case verb) in speech, instead of in books/poetry, so… ;-)

April 3, 2016

immery

Of the related words, I think only one I've ever used is "wyimaginowany".

April 3, 2016

LICA98

btw can it be fantasy instead of imagination

August 27, 2018

Katinzahat

Doesn't it need an 'a' in front of better? Children have 'a' better imagination than adults. In the picking words there is no 'a' to put there.

August 11, 2017

Jellei

It's accepted, but from what I understand, it's not needed.

August 11, 2017

tkdjoe

I feel like the best option here would be "kids have better imaginations than adults" after all, the kids don't all share a single imagination. Even if we were talking about a single kid and a single adult, an article definitely sounds better here: "This kid has a better imagination than that adult" sounds better than "This kid has better imagination than that adult"

August 28, 2017

Katinzahat

I agree, I think the article is needed too, unless (as you have done) you change imagination to imaginations. "Children have better imaginations than adults" works better in English, even better than with the article. I just wasn't sure that could mean imaginations.

August 28, 2017

Jellei

I have a very hard time understanding how 'imagination' can be plural. Even after br0d4 wrote me "I can say I have a good spatial imagination, average lexical and colour imagination, but quite poor sound/harmony imagination, so these are different imaginations.", it still is quite strange.

Anyway, my opinion doesn't matter here much as I'm not a native. I guess such an option is acceptable, added now. Also, 'a better imagination' will be the default now.

September 4, 2017

Katinzahat

I'd like to say I have a good reason but I don't, I only know it sounds weird. Perhaps it's because it's because the word children is plural too?

September 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.