"How much is your car worth?"

Translation:Ile jest warty twój samochód?

April 3, 2016

20 Comments


LICA98

why does it give "ile kosztuje" for the hint but it's not accepted as an answer

April 3, 2016

immery

Do you think How much does it cost?=How much is it worth?

To me those are not the same.

I think the hint is misleading, just like sometimes you get (plural nominative) hint, where it is cleraly singular dative.

How much is literally "ile"

But English has "How much is this=How much money does it cost", and they probably made a hint for that.

April 3, 2016

Emwue

Yeah, I agree – "ile [cośtam] kosztuje" is a question about market value, but worth is way more general, encompassing also immaterial value; You can easily imagine something of very low market value but of huge worth to a given person(family heirloom, for example).

The hint is definitely wrong here, because the meanings are not synonymous, even if they are close.

April 3, 2016

Vengir

The problem with this sentence is that there might be occasions when that English sentence might better translate to LICA's version. For learning purposes though, I would advise the answer provided as default.

April 3, 2016

LICA98

no, but I think both should be accepted

April 3, 2016

Vengir

I'm not sure. It's either a bug, or you made a mistake elsewhere. Could you write it here again?

April 3, 2016

LICA98

what "it"? I wrote "ile kosztuje twój samochód" and it was not accepted

April 3, 2016

Vengir

Yes, I meant "it" as your sentence. Perhaps the course contributors only included more literal translation without thinking through close alternatives. You might try reporting it just in case.

April 3, 2016

Jellei

I think that the sentences discussed don't have to be that close. Imagine that the car meant is some kind of a very old, vintage car, belonging to a rich collector. If you ask "Ile jest wart twój samochód" you will get an answer, for example, "Milion złotych", but if you ask "Ile kosztuje twój samochód" you will not get an answer, because this car has been in his family for 70 years and is definitely not for sale, so the question doesn't make sense.

Also "milion złotych" would be rather an opinion, or maybe an offer he got from someone. Just teoreticizing ;)

April 22, 2016

leon32886

Forma "warty samochód" jest nie spotykana raczej uźywa się formy "ile jest wart twój samochód"

October 21, 2016

one_half_3544

So, is 'warty' colloquial or wrong? It is written here https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/warty że ta forma jest niepoprawna...

December 4, 2016

jawdomu

W zasadzie powinno się się spytać" Jaka jest wartość tego samochodu?" lub "ile jest wart?" jednak nie należy mylić wartości samochodu z jego ceną.

December 4, 2016

leon32886

A jeszcze częściej "Jaka jest wartość tego samochodu"!

October 30, 2018

wiktorka234

Czy można powiedzieć "Ile kosztuje ten samochód" jeżeli, na przykład, jesteś w sklepie samochodowym, i chcesz kupić go?

November 19, 2016

Jellei

Tak, to normalne, naturalne zdanie. Tylko znaczy coś trochę innego.

"go" doesn't look good at the end of the sentence here, and while of course I know what you mean, the grammar of the question makes it seem you want to buy the shop.

November 19, 2016

jawdomu

Wartość samochodu i cena to są dwie różne sprawy.

December 4, 2016

forteshinko

Is "wart" really an adjective? It looks so strange! Also is "Ile jest" a more general construction for adjectives describing quantities, like "Ile jest ciężki twój samochód?" = "How heavy is your car?"

July 15, 2018

Vengir

Yes, „wart” is an adjective. Some adjectives might have an alternative masculine nominative form. You don't have to use them, but you should be able to recognise them.

Unfortunately, you can't use „ile jest” for any such situation. The question about the weight of your car would be „Ile waży twój samochód” or „Jak ciężki jest twój samochód”.

July 16, 2018

Craig842379

What is the difference between using 'Ile jest warty...' and 'Ile jest wart...'?

January 6, 2019

alik1989

There is absolutely no difference in meaning. "Wart" is accepted by everyone, whereas "warty" might be considered colloquial or even grammatically incorrect by some.

January 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.