Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This heavy black book is fantastic."

Translation:Dit zware zwarte boek is fantastisch.

2 years ago

5 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

How are the comma rules? Do we (not) need a comma between zware and swarte?

1 year ago

Latier
Latier

I believe there should be a comma in between, yes, because both "zware" and "zwarte" refer to the book. Should "zware" refer to "zwarte", which it doesn't, there should not be a comma.

1 year ago

Bruscamente_Doce

No, there should never be a comma in between adjectives. The difference to what word an adjective refers is made by putting an e after it or not. So should both "zware" and "zwarte" refer to the book, the translation is correct. Should the "zware" refers to the other adjective, in this case "zwarte", it will become "zwaar zwarte". (This is not logical in this case though, because black can never be heavy but a book can.)

1 year ago

Latier
Latier

Excuse me? There should ALWAYS be a comma in phrases like this one! https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/komma-tussen-bijvoeglijke-naamwoorden, https://www.taaltelefoon.be/bijvoeglijke-naamwoorden-komma http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/239/een_knappe_rijke_man/ Obviously, the "zware" and "zwarte" are interchangeable and there is no specific order in which the adjectives should be put, so there has to be a comma.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Hmm, I had a multiple answer questions now, and both (with and without comma) were correct.

1 year ago