1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Pedwar tynnu tri"

"Pedwar tynnu tri"

Translation:Four take away three

April 3, 2016

7 Comments


NikiJones1

I said "four take three": why is this wrong?


rmcode
Mod

Because it's Maths (Math) we're looking for either 'four minus three', 'four subtract three' or 'four take away three'. Your answer is correct as a literal translation of 'pedwar', 'tynnu', 'tri', as isolated words but not in the context of the unit.


Jenny314159

Actually, four take three is another way to say it, even in maths, but I think they have allowed it now.


Miriyum

what about four less three?


PamelaSchmidt

Why is 4-3 only almost right?


rmcode
Mod

Because we had put spaces between the numbers. Your suggestion is added now. Thanks for the comment.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.