"Pedwar tynnu tri"

Translation:Four take away three

April 3, 2016

7 Comments


purple_ray

I wrote 'one'!

May 18, 2017

NikiJones1

I said "four take three": why is this wrong?

April 3, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Because it's Maths (Math) we're looking for either 'four minus three', 'four subtract three' or 'four take away three'. Your answer is correct as a literal translation of 'pedwar', 'tynnu', 'tri', as isolated words but not in the context of the unit.

April 4, 2016

Jenny314159

Actually, four take three is another way to say it, even in maths, but I think they have allowed it now.

May 4, 2016

Miriyum

what about four less three?

January 18, 2017

PamelaSchmidt

Why is 4-3 only almost right?

January 28, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Because we had put spaces between the numbers. Your suggestion is added now. Thanks for the comment.

January 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.