1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho um negócio de inter…

"Eu tenho um negócio de internet."

Translation:I have an internet business.

April 3, 2016

4 Comments


lulupalhares

"um negócio (um empreendimento, uma empresa, uma loja, um comércio) NA internet" or "uma empresa virtual" sounds more natural in portuguese


unrvld_wrds

If negócio really means deal, like the hover hints suggest, couldn't the answer also be "I have an internet deal?"


vruzeda

In Brazilian Portuguese, at least, this sentence could also mean "I have an internet thing" or "I have an internet stuff"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.