1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io gioco con Luis."

"Io gioco con Luis."

Translation:I play with Luis.

April 3, 2016

17 Comments


indigozeal

Verb giocare, conjugated: gioco, giochi, gioca, giochiamo, giocate, giocano. Watch the second-person singular and first-person plural endings.


infectus

What about them? The "h"?


Rae.F

The "h" is there to preserve the pronunciation of the "c" before the "i". It needs to remain like "k", not become like "ch".


gsazbon

Is this gioco, like jugar in spanish, only for games and sports, not for music and actors?


Evanna93

when do we use the types ''giuco,giuochi,giuoca, giuocano''? Is there a specific rule?


Rae.F

Yes, there is a rule. The verbs conjugate depending on who is doing it:

GIOCARE = TO PLAY
io gioco = I play
tu giochi = you play (s)
lui/lei gioca = he/she plays
noi giochiamo = we play
voi giocate = you play (pl)
loro giocano = they play

The c becomes ch before i so the pronunciation remains /k/ and does not become /ch/. This is a universal Italian spelling rule and is not specific to verbs.

Regular Italian verbs follow a conjugation pattern depending on how the infinitive ends.

I do not know when to use the first -ire conjugation and when to use the second -ire conjugation, though.


Evanna93

Thank you...But my actual question was ''when do we put the u?'' Duolingo shows me the conjugation of verb Giocare and it's like that: Io gioco, giuco Tu giochi, giuochi etc. So, is it the same?Or is there a rule for using the second type with the ''u'' ?


mmseiple

Giocare was a stem-changing verb, so it added a U for "io," "tu," "lui/lei," and "loro," but this is considered antiquated now. I would use the first conjugation given (gioco, giochi, etc.).


Rae.F

Ah, that is a very different question! I have no idea where the "u" comes in, sorry.


Evanna93

haha, it's okay...thanks anyway


Rae.F

It's a name.


HaroldWonh

It has a capital letter, so it's a name: a common boy's name in Italian.


mmseiple

It's actually a Spanish name. : ) It's the name of one of the founders of Duolingo, who is Guatemalan.


JaceyXD

Sounds like I joke with Luis

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started