"Your marriage"

Translation:Twoje małżeństwo

April 3, 2016

6 Comments


mgaristova

Could "małżeństwo" be used for "wedding" too?

April 3, 2016

Emwue

Nope, wedding is "ślub", which also means 'vow'.

April 3, 2016

creichen

The multiple-choice version of this question offers the option `Wasi małżeństwo' but doesn't accept it. What's the grammatical issue with that option?

July 22, 2016

Jellei

Małżeństwo is singular and neuter. "wasi" is for masculine personal plural.

July 22, 2016

Sergio200367

Can't it be: "Twój małżeństwo"? Instead of "Wasze...."

November 29, 2018

Sergio200367

Twoje. Tak. I said nothing

November 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.