1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your marriage"

"Your marriage"

Translation:Twoje małżeństwo

April 3, 2016

8 Comments


mgaristova

Could "małżeństwo" be used for "wedding" too?


Emwue

Nope, wedding is "ślub", which also means 'vow'.


creichen

The multiple-choice version of this question offers the option `Wasi małżeństwo' but doesn't accept it. What's the grammatical issue with that option?


Jellei

Małżeństwo is singular and neuter. "wasi" is for masculine personal plural.


Sergio200367

Can't it be: "Twój małżeństwo"? Instead of "Wasze...."


Sergio200367

Twoje. Tak. I said nothing


tryingveryhard

When do I use twóje and wasze (or however it's spelled)??


Jellei

It's "twoje".

"twoje" is 2nd person singular, "wasze" is 2nd person plural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.