"Your marriage"

Translation:Twoje małżeństwo

April 3, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mgaristova

Could "małżeństwo" be used for "wedding" too?


Jellei

That's "ślub" (the ceremony). Later we have "wesele" (technically "the reception", but I believe that "wedding" often refers to that anyway).


creichen

The multiple-choice version of this question offers the option `Wasi małżeństwo' but doesn't accept it. What's the grammatical issue with that option?


Jellei

Małżeństwo is singular and neuter. "wasi" is for masculine personal plural.


Sergio200367

Can't it be: "Twój małżeństwo"? Instead of "Wasze...."


Sergio200367

Twoje. Tak. I said nothing


tryingveryhard

When do I use twóje and wasze (or however it's spelled)??


Jellei

It's "twoje".

"twoje" is 2nd person singular, "wasze" is 2nd person plural.


BillMair40

Pana małżeństwo?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.