"You drink wine."

Translation:Du trinkst Wein.

January 21, 2013

15 Comments


spal0010

I don't understand. The comment it made to me was "You used the you form 'trinkst' instead of the you form 'trinkt'." My answer was "Ihr trinkst Wein." Why is this wrong?

May 10, 2013

JimGR

If you're using 'Ihr' then the conjugation of the verb is 'trinkt' as 'Ihr' is the plural form of 'you' (i.e. You are all drinking wine). 'Trinkst' is the version that goes with the singular form of 'you' (assuming it's 'informal'). 'Ihr trinkt' or 'Du trinkst', but not 'Ihr trinkst'.

June 5, 2013

Bob20020

This is wrong because of conjugation. You say Ich trinke, Du trinkst, Er/sie/es trinkt, Sie trinken, wir trinken, and ihr trinkt. You will need to memorize these to learn german good.

April 3, 2015

blargblargblarg

Isn't Sie trinken wein - They drink wine? And Sie trinkt wein - You drink wine? The conjugated verb indicating the Pronoun?

January 21, 2013

cheeseyfighter

"Sie trinken Wein" is only right if you are using the formal "Sie" instead of the informal "Du". You still refer to a single person, male or female. If you were talking to a friend, it would be "Du trinkst Wein."

"They drink wine." would also be "Sie trinken Wein.", but here "Sie" is plural. It can easily be confused with the formal you (="Sie) :/

"Sie trinkt Wein." would be "She drinks wine."

"You drink wine." could also mean "Ihr trinkt Wein."

In conclusion: "You drink wine." can be translated with "Ihr trinkt Wein.", "Du trinkst Wein." or, if you are talking in a formal way, "Sie trinken Wein."

January 22, 2013

shumajax

The sentamce is in the formal so sie referce to one person male or female the pronoun is in place of the noun Herr or Frau

February 17, 2014

Garuru_Den

I think at this time, "You drink wine" can be translated as "Du trinkst Wein" and "Ihr trinkt Wein". Am I right or wrong?

January 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sie trinken Wein is also correct.

June 25, 2014

Erikman

You are right. They both mean 'you drink wine', but 'Sie trinken Wein' also means the same thing.

January 17, 2015

Glumpybug

Usually when I write a typo the quiz will tell me. But I entered "Du trinkst Wien" and lost a heart, which leads me to believe "Wien" is another German word. Is this correct?

August 31, 2014

Erikman

'Wien' (with an 'ie') is German for 'Vienna' (the city), and Wein (with an 'ei') is German for 'wine.'

January 17, 2015

Yuka_Mochida_

i hate you actually have to SAY it but, to me it messes up only taking Wein instead of the whole sentence it self. I spoke the whole sentence but, it just only gets wine!

November 10, 2015

abdulmjeed

What happened if I chose wien

April 9, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Then you would be drinking Vienna, and a couple million Austrians would be rather upset.

July 3, 2017

JamesSlaug4

I do not understand since I put both the singular Du trinkst Wien and the plural Ihr trinken Wien

September 27, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.