1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu pai é um homem de negóci…

"Meu pai é um homem de negócios."

Translation:My father is a businessman.

January 10, 2014

16 Comments


srshti

Is there a difference between "empresa" and "negócio", and similarly between "empresário" and "homem de negócios"? Are they easily interchangeable or would you use them slightly different contexts?


Paulenrique

Empresa = company. Negócios = business. Homem de negócios involves many areas, while empresário is a company's owner.


srshti

Got it! Thanks as always, Paulo.


SpencerPri4

Isn't negócios=businesses? I disagree, Paul.


Paulenrique

Not really. In many contexts, "business" is translated as "negócios".


Luis_Domingos

Absolutely. Here we're talking about "business" in general/adjectival terms (in Portuguese, we just happen to use the plural for that - viagem de negócios, homem de negócios, jantar de negócios, etc.), and that's different than talking about multiple businesses.


rolosrevenge

So why is "My father is a man of deals" wrong? Maybe he's got good deals, like he runs some mattress emporium or something.


shroudedhills

That's what I thought at first too. And that he makes a lot of commercials yelling about how insaaaaane his prices are.


Danmoller

That's not what negócios mean....

I don't think there is a direct translation for that deal man....


todji

Is negocios always plural in this case? I would have translated businessman as homem de negocio.


GabrielCozzella

Yes. People here in Brazil never uses "homem de negócio" to refer to a businessman. And we usually translate business to "negócios", like "he has business here" = "ele tem negócios aqui".


Danmoller

We use "negócios" in plural for general meanings.

We use it in singular if there is a "single" deal/business in context.


Michael238101

Why is the um required? - it isn't in My father is a doctor/lawyer etc.


Robleh100

it corresponds to the preposition a= um it introduces the dependent clause businessman just like in eng. Without it the sentence becomes broken eng and ptg: my father is businessman


Michael238101

Thank you. Is just that it is not necessary in, for instance, "Meu pai é médico" etc.


Robleh100

try making it the phrase of a dependent clause and see if the preposition is not needed. Use <,> que like eu disse, que.... see what you think

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.