Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De grond moet zacht zijn."

Translation:The soil must be soft.

2 years ago

16 Comments


BOOIII

Why is there an inversion?

2 years ago

Highways
Highways

I think that 'moeten' is the verb (moeten zijn), and is in the 2nd position.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Exactly.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

There's no inversion: in De grond moet zacht zijn,

De grond= Subject

moet= Finite verb (a.k.a. conjugated verb)

zacht= Complement (predicative adjective)

zijn= Non-finite verb

For more information, please check http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

Hope this helps.

1 year ago

Splodgeit0

Does anybody know if this is saying "the ground needs to be soft" or "the seems to be soft" .. or can it mean both, as in English?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think moeten expresses necessity (not likeliness).

1 year ago

96314081311257

Does it only mean "The soil needs to be soft." or also that "The soil is most likely soft."?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

See my previous comment.

1 year ago

paulma1960

Yes, I'm wondering about the inversion also...?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Please see my previous comment.

1 year ago

hikki91

Same - about the inversion. Can someone please explain?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Please see my previous comment.

1 year ago

asherpaden

how is "zijn" "be" all of a sudden?

1 year ago

Jonjonjohny

Same as the inversion, I think it is it's interaction with moet

1 year ago

asherpaden

okay, thank you, but it will probably slip my mind again at some point.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Please see my previous comment.

moet zijn= must be/needs to be (and the like)

1 year ago