"I am sure that she is perfectly suitable."

Translation:Estoy seguro de que es perfectamente adecuada.

5 years ago

55 Comments


Christofo

I don't understand why i need the "de" after seguro and why there is no feminine pronoun to say that SHE is perfectly suitable. I thought it might be "Estoy seguro que ella es perfectamente apropiado"

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Yeah, I have trouble with this, too.

Looking at this: http://spanish.about.com/od/partsofspeech/a/que_vs_de_que.htm , it seems that if what follows can be a complete sentence we use de que. (I'm saying this quick and dirty, not going into all the confusing official grammar.)

So, here, [Ella] es perfectamente adecuada can be a complete sentence, so we use de que. (In Spanish, it can be with or without the ella and still be a complete sentence.)

As for the "she": they use the feminine adjective, so it's implied. (I had to really look at that.)

5 years ago

eaarthman

I also found this paragraph (from your link) helpful:

So how can you tell if you're translating a sentence of this pattern to Spanish if "that" should be translated as que or de que? Almost always, if you can change "that" to "which" and the sentence still makes sense, "that" is being used as a relative pronoun and you should use que. Otherwise, use de que.

4 years ago

Casiquire

What a good link, thanks!

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Alas, if only it were that simple. I accept that you use "que" without "de" when translating "that" as a relative pronoun. To suggest in all other cases you would use "de que" is a gross overstatement.

I believe that there's more to it than that ("Creo que hay más que eso"). See, no "de" in that sentence." Check the definition of "que" on SpanishDict.com and look at examples of "que" used as a conjunction.

Using the gender of the adjective is pretty clever. Unfortunately, alone, it isn't sufficient to rule out the possibility that "she" is actually an "it" (e.g., la casa, la cuchara, etc.). I think they're still relying on context to ensure "she" is understood.

1 year ago

amymarietruax

I put that exact sentence ("Estoy seguro que ella es perfectamente apropiado") and got it correct, 11.24.2013.

4 years ago

Slushpuppisan

Actually, you need "apropriada", the gender of the adjective should match the subject (not sure if they check for this).

4 years ago

Casiquire

DL does check this, but sometimes it keys you "slide with a warning".

3 years ago

friend050

what's wrong with this? "estoy seguro que ella está perfectamente adecuada"

4 years ago

Casiquire

Did it mark you wrong for está or for adecuado? Because it should be adecuada.

3 years ago

friend050

For está

3 years ago

Casiquire

Oh I see, since her adequacy is a characteristic, it would be "ser".

3 years ago

sonnyboy

I wonder why it was wrong for me to have used apropiado?

5 years ago

urbandave25

apropiada would have worked

4 years ago

chrisb22

Since "apropriado" is an adjective which describes the subject, ella, it must agree with her gender. So it would have been correct to put "apropriada". I just made the same mistake, don't worry!

4 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To chrisb22: "apropRiada" (with a second 'r') is Portuguese. The Spanish language uses "apropiada" (without the second 'r'). I hope I have helped. Greetings. September 21, 2015.

3 years ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

apropiada and adecuada are synonymous, both should be good.

5 years ago

suejones

why does the modifier go before "adecuada" instead of after?

5 years ago

game-biz
game-biz

I would like to know this as well.

5 years ago

espanola_amanda

I think by modifier you mean adverb? It goes before "adecuada" for the same reason as it does in English - when the adverb modifies an adjective, it goes before that adjective.

5 years ago

jerrymack

Why not soy? Isn't it definite?

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Because some adjectives change meanings when used with either ser or estar, and "seguro" is one of those adjectives. Soy seguro means "I'm safe".

2 years ago

amymarietruax

No, because you can change your level of certainty--right now you might be sure, but maybe tomorrow it turns out that her references were bad and so now you're no longer so sure. :)

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

That's not the reason. I believe you're relying on the misguided notion that "estar" is used for temporary/temporal states and "ser" applies to permanent states. That's only true coincidentally. It's a "rule of thumb" that should never be used, IMO.

1 year ago

Slushpuppisan

You also have to think of whether what you "are" is something fundamental about yourself. This gets a little idiosyncratic sometimes; for example, "soy ingeniero" even though I might not be one forever. I would say "being sure" is more of an action than a permanent state-of-being.

I don't think whether something is "definite" is a very good test. More like permanent. For example, "I doubt that I am tall" and "maybe I am tall" would still use "ser" even though neither is definite.

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

The verbs "ser" and "estar" apply to different types of situations. It doesn't make sense to boil them all down to a single rule or test. Your example of "ingeniero" uses ser because ser always applies to occupations. That case is only idiosyncratic in the context of the "rule" that ser implies it's "something fundamental about yourself." All of that is unhelpful. You are much better off reading the article Daniel-in-BC quotes.

1 year ago

alexwazzu

I used estar instead of ser and was marked wrong?

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Alex, use ser when describing characteristics/inherent qualities.

3 years ago

joshuapaultan

"Estoy seguro de que ella es absolutamente adequada" is not accepted. Why?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Could it be because you spelled "adecuada" with a "q" instead of of a "c"?

2 years ago

matthewfred

What's wrong with cierto?

5 years ago

espanola_amanda

Cierto means true.

5 years ago

thesilv3r

I thought it also meant "certain"? "I'm sure" and "I'm certain" have the exact same meaning in English, is that not the case here?

5 years ago

Ranchers1

estoy cierto que estoy cierto=" I am certain that I am certain" ??

4 years ago

JimHazlitt

How is it 'she'?

5 years ago

hottamalie
hottamalie

I agree with christofo, wher us the feminine pronoun Ella?

2 years ago

dbronso
dbronso

In the sentence "de que" takes the place of the understood pronoun "ella" and the adjetive tells you also that the subject is feminine. You could use either "que ella" or "de que" but not simply "que" - the sentence would not sound complete. See the response at the top of this page or this link for further explanation: http://spanish.about.com/od/partsofspeech/a/que_vs_de_que.htm

2 years ago

anneray347

Hello, thank you! I still am working on getting this. :) does it have to do with it being a pronoun instead of just a noun? In the examplea in that link, de que is used and the object / noun also named. Could you do the same if it was, say, an apple, or, a worker, or, any object that was perfectly acceptable?

2 years ago

dbronso
dbronso

I am not a native speaker and also frequently confused by this as well. It appears that someone speaking more formally (as they tend to do in Colombia), would say "de que" where on the street in Mexico City, you might hear only "que" - just as in English you could say... "I am sure that she is perfectly suitable" or less formally, "I am sure she is perfectly suitable" - both would be understood. If I was going to actually use the noun or pronoun, I would use only "que" and the noun. Hope this helps!

2 years ago

ElectronicRK

Suitable: adecuado, apropiado

Sources:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-spanish/suitable https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/ingles-espanol/suitable

Pero en inglés hay ocasiones que no se pueden intercambiar "suitable y appropriate"

http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv108.shtml https://www.duolingo.com/comment/624521

Por lo tanto si traducimos de inglés a español suitable no debemos preocuparnos tanto por traducirlo como adecuada o apropiada pero si traducimos adecuado o apropiado de español a inglés si debemos tener en cuenta sus significados.

Lo recomendable es aprender estos significados:

  • suitable: adecuado.
  • unsuitable: inadecuado.

  • adequate: adecuado, suficiente
  • inadequate: inadecuado, insuficiente.

  • appropriate: apropiado.
  • inappropriate: inadecuado.

  • irreplaceable: irreemplazable.
  • replaceable: sustituible.
1 year ago

robofam
robofam

should be apropiada

5 years ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

Yes, why do they give apropiado as a hint if they're just going to say it's wrong???

5 years ago

CatherineC462091

no she ella in that answer

2 years ago

CaptainSeaweed
CaptainSeaweed

Where is the 'she'?

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

Both answers "estoy seguro de es perfectamente adecuada" and "estoy segura de que ella es perfectamente adecuada" are suitable answers. "Seguro" and "segura" are adjectif qualifaying the subjetc of the sentence, "I", and nothing indicates it is a man or a woman. As for the second difference, "de que ELLA es...." or "de que es....", in Spaninish it is not neccesary to specify the subject of the senctence whose identity is enough indicate when you say "adecuada", that's she.

1 year ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

So we don't know its she until we reach the last letter of the last word.

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Is the speaker here a male? Is that why it is seguro, and not segura?

6 months ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

Why can't I say'estoy cierto que ella es completamente adecuada.?

5 years ago

rdouradofr
rdouradofr

Wrong answer

2 years ago

brendals

craigzar seems to thinik as i do but at least it's free ;-)

5 years ago

JanetMassey

WHY WAS IT WRONG FOR ME TO SAY THE EXACT SAME SENTENCE ABOVE, EXCEPT WITH "ELLA" RIGHT AFTER "QUE" ?

4 years ago

craig.zar210

how on god's green earth is this a proper translation? what the hell is wrong with the people who set this up?

5 years ago

craig.zar210

this phrase is still paired with 'i am sure that she is perfectly adequate'.........

5 years ago

espanola_amanda

What don't you like about the translation? I am wondering because it sounds all right to me.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.