1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Maten är verkligen god."

"Maten är verkligen god."

Translation:The food is really tasty.

April 4, 2016

62 Comments


phi1123

why is 'the food is very good' not accepted as a translation?


Landwalker04

I had the same error in mine. There may be some esoteric distinction, but in colloquial English "very" and "really" are used completely interchangeably.


Arnauti

Do you very think so? ;)


Landwalker04

Touché.

Amend previous statement to "In this sort of context, colloquial English uses "very" and "really" completely interchangeably."


snowfoxy

The initial reply, while amusing, distracts completely from your completely valid question. In this context, "very" and "really" are completely interchangeable, and it's very annoying.


kiteo

I find really to be slightly stronger; sounds more enthusiastic.


JosephCapo1

Don't be like that, you know what he means.


Rev.Judi7

Arnauti ~ In this lessons' sentence, Yes they are. Listen to the English speakers. We may know a thing or two.l In this sentence 'very' (to borrow from the English) would be more...posh ! Upper class. I wrote very, as well, just to see if it would pass. It's not 'very' important. Just bringing it to your attention. I always like it when a native speaker gives me hints and tips, on how to sound like a native, in their language. I'm funny that way.


gaubett

You are looking at it from the English-speaker point of view. In Swedish that expression may be not intercangeable because of the perspective; I mean, in Spanish, for example, is not the same 'very' (muy) than 'really' (realmente). 'Realmente' is much more emphatic, and you can't just change them without changing the whole meaning of the sentence.


Jeanbean425734

She was thinking about it from the English-speaker point of view because the discussion is about whether "very" and "really" should both be acceptable translations into English. They should be, because, in the sentence in the exercise:

The food is very good = The food is really good = Maten är verkligen god.

She wasn't saying that the Swedish words are interchangeable, just that the English words are, in this particular sentence, so both should be accepted as correct answers.

Just trying to clarify.


PacificLuode

This is not a good example because "very" cannot modify a verb. It can however be interchangeable with "really" in other contexts. "The food is very good" is a really good translation. It is also a very good translation.


PacificLuode

Agreed. Very and really are completely interchangeable in this context.


SherriWend

Is there any difference between väldigt and verkligen?


Ayla209332

I wish to know that too


Courton

Very/Really (not 100% sure)


ahbeetay5

The difference is:

väldigt = very Verkligen = really


Jeanbean425734

That word "tasty" is all over the place in this course. It always makes me laugh. Nothing wrong with it, but where I live, we just hardly ever use that word. I assume it's normal in the U.K. I swear, I am learning more about British English in this course than about Swedish, lol.
We also never say food is "nice" here in the U.S. That one I've heard, but I don't think that has come up in this course.


Seeheer

Hey , Jeanbean Tasty is not the norm in this sense in the UK, and I feel the same way as you about this word.


devalanteriel

We do accept "good" and "nice" as well.


rvnbrd

I was just marked as incorrect for using "good"


devalanteriel

Do you remember what else you put?


JanuaryJahnavi

I said the food is very good and got it wrong.


devalanteriel

English can use "really" as an intensifier to mean "very", but they're not interchangeable.

For instance, if I say "Wow, the food is so good!" and you reply "It really is!", you couldn't have said "It very is!" because the meaning differs.

The Swedish Maten är verkligen god can only have that sense of "really", not the "very" one, so we don't allow "The food is very good" as a translation.


Jeanbean425734

Thanks, Seeheer. I was wondering about that.


Julie488620

The only person I’ve ever heard use “really tasty” in the UK is actually Swedish!


gaubett

Dunnow, I think it is a mix. I'm tired (in a good sense, hehe) of reading 'colorful' (Eur. - colourful) or neighbor (Eur. - neighbour)', which are typically American.


Crease3

I am not sure what it is about the adjective 'tasty' that also seems silly to me. I don't know, maybe in my mind it's a very juvenile word to describe something akin to how 'yummy' is used. I hear yummy more often than tasty though, generally directed at children. In the US adults are likely to say a meal was 'very good' or 'delicious'. Not 'tasty'.


mattheworb

Can someone please explain the difference between verkligen och verkligt (as adverbs?)


Ayla209332

I wish to know that too. @Arnauti, can you please help us with this? =)


Beanybadger

I'm not sure, but I think it might be to do with en-words and ett-words?


Jeanbean425734

I'm not a native Swedish speaker, but I think I am correct on this anyway.


verklig/verkligt is an adjective

verkligen is an adverb


verklig is for "en" words

verkligt is for "ett" words


verklig/verkligt = real, as in "That is a REAL dog, not a stuffed toy."

verkligen = really, as in "I am REALLY angry about this." OR "That is not REALLY true."


I hope this helps.


SarBak

would "truly" not be a good translation for "verkligen"? Am translating it from the dutch "werkelijk" and german "wirklich."


Dom8039

The food is truly good is a completly acceptable answer


KylCes

WHY DOES SHE PRONOUNCE THE G HERE?? i thought "g" mid word was silent like verkliyen, but hon säger det här!!


devalanteriel

Either way is fine, though skipping the g is more common in everyday speech.


Norravargen

What is the difference between verkligen and egentligen?


devalanteriel

egentligen is "really" in the sense closer to "actually".


Jukka774522

I'm not native English speaker, but isn't there difference between "The food really is good" and "The food is really good"

Can you use the same logic in Swedish as in "Maten verkligen är god" and "Maten är verkligen god"


Jeanbean425734

Yes, they CAN mean slightly different things.

"The food really is good" implies that you or someone else has previously said "the food is good" and, after discussing another topic, now you are back on the topic of the food and you are repeating the opinion.
The word "really" emphasizes the word "is."
The voice inflection would put more stress on "really is" than on the rest of the words in that sentence.
It means something like, "this is very true."

In the sentence, "The food is really good," the word "really" emphasizes the word "good."
The voice inflection would put more stress on the words "really good."
One could also say the same exact thing with: "The food is extremely good."
"The food is exceptionally good." "The food is very good."

I hope that answers one of your questions, Jukka!

I, too, want to know if it's the same in Swedish.


gaubett

Your are thinking about different things: in the sample sentence, really is working like an adjective to 'good', but in your sentence, it would be an adverb.

Verbs always go in the second position; so I guess that if you want to emphatize you should write it another way, maybe it would look 'adverb + verb + subject' (adverb + är + maten)


Jeanbean425734

I think you mean "emphasize."


Xxq04ezm

"Really" is not an adjective. It indicates the extent of something. It is an adverb, which modifies an adjective or another adverb. For example "really tasty (good)" or "really fast".


JosVictorA7

Is this word interchangeble with riktigkt?


devalanteriel

riktigt is more like "very" here - so very close, but with slight differences in connotation.


DerrickMcClure1

What's the difference between GOD and BRA?


devalanteriel

god typically refers to taste or to the quality in a human.

bra is the more general sense of good.


suzannec9

Could you also say 'maten är riktigt god' in swedish?


Emerce0

Nice conversation and all but whats wrong with 'the food is really good'?


devalanteriel

That's also accepted.


Tumblina2

Why is "good" not accepted? I have never heard anyone describe food as "tasty" unless they were being ironic.


devalanteriel

I know it's accepted - I remember adding it myself, and I've noted above on several occasions that it is. So if you wrote everything else correctly, there must have been a bug.


StephanieA567674

Sorry if this was already answered, but does verkligen mean really as in "very," or as in "actually," or can it have either meaning, as in English?


devalanteriel

It's more of a confirmation that it's very good. It doesn't just mean "very" by itself.


Larry-Johnson

Can verkligen also be translated as "truly"? Someone else, also asked this question, but I didn't find an answer.


devalanteriel

Sure, that's reasonable. It doesn't always work but it's honestly often a pretty good substitute.


MaryBeth378619

That is not proper english. It should be "very tasty" not "really tasty". Really is real vs false. Very has to do with the degree of something. Really is ...it is or it isn't


devalanteriel

Using "really" with adjectives in a degree meaning is incredibly common in English, formal and informal.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.