"Do you like the white hat?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi'r het wen?

April 4, 2016

3 Comments


Cynphony

This is one of those cases where the ..'r... is by itself instead of being with hoffi. From what I'm being told this is wrong and should be ...hoffi'r... And should be reported so I did, but I am still unsure.

April 4, 2016

MarieWelch4

Said I had a typo when I spelled white as gwen. Showed it as wen.

December 7, 2016

mizinamo

Yes :) het is feminine, and feminine nouns cause a following adjective to undergo soft mutation -- under which g disappears.

December 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.