1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La temporada"

"La temporada"

Translation:The season

January 22, 2013

76 Comments


bjois

Is there a difference between temporada and estacion ?

July 21, 2013

MayahW

Yes, there is. "Estacion" means 'season'. Like winter, spring, summer, and fall. 'Temporada' is more like a period of time. You would use 'temporada' if you were telling about a season that's sort of irregular. Like a TV show's season or football season. Or if you said, "La temporada de marzo a junio". It's a period of time more than an actual season. 'Temporada' is also used in 'temporada alta' and 'temporada baja'. For example, during 'La temporada alta', hotel prices are higher because many people stay there. Estacion and temporada aren't interchangeable. I hope that makes sense. :-)

February 10, 2014

John_Payne

I was also wondering. Wonderful explanation. Bueno!

March 10, 2014

aintong

Thank you so much for that, it was driving me nuts.

July 8, 2014

TheRealFlenuan

So isn't temporada better translated as "period [of time]"?

July 4, 2015

moramajama

That would be a literal translation; however, words are most often translated to best approximate their idiomatic use in everyday language. If you wanted to literally say "period of time" in Spanish, just say "período de tiempo".

That's how synonyms work. You have a word that can encompass a meaning of another word or even an entire phrase. In English, you would say "There is a season, turn, turn, turn" and not "There is a period of time, turn, turn, turn".

October 31, 2015

chrizzi

This is one of the most helpful answers I've seen on here.

July 18, 2015

useralreadyon

awesome, thanks!

March 25, 2014

docsooter

Many thanks, that was a bit confusing.

January 15, 2015

Sweatersss

thank you so much this is a life saver! (not the candy)

October 20, 2015

THEWITHERSTORM

hahaha

November 4, 2015

jujueyeball

If you were somewhere where there was a rainy season and a dry season, would you use Estacion or the other?

March 30, 2016

kalinko0o

great explanation¡ and in my native language we use one word in both cases expressing season of sport event or Winter (сезон)

May 18, 2015

bvnni

An easy way (for me, at least) to remember this is that a "temp" goes to work for a company for xx amount of time. One might get a TEMPorary job in sales during the tourist season. Or, you might be TEMPorarily glued to your couch to watch the new season of your favourite show.

October 3, 2017

rachyb638

Thanks! That's super helpful! :-)

February 9, 2015

allison2379

Thank you for that explanation

April 24, 2015

HeavySpanvich

Great explanation!

May 5, 2015

BenjaminKnott

I've always wondered about that!! Bueno, #1 guy! (No offense, people who aren't VeraSkoteri)

May 11, 2015

Senorita92

That is very helpful. Muchas gracias!

September 1, 2015

leacoleman

yes, thank you

September 15, 2015

leacoleman

yes, thank you Vera

September 15, 2015

AlineYeaaah97

excellent explaination, thanks a lot !

September 16, 2015

gjh67

thank you, really helped, was wondering too.

October 9, 2015

YukiChan217268

Thank you, it helped me a lot

February 24, 2016

rross78

Beautiful reply, thank you!

March 27, 2016

morgaaan_

Thanks so much! :-) I was having difficulties with that! Much appreciated!

March 29, 2016

Jan405197

Thank you! I couldn't figure it out.

March 29, 2016

Cocobrothe

Gracias

April 14, 2016

ggrant0

thank you

April 28, 2016

hakan.alkan

Gracias

April 30, 2016

supergwenny

Gracias!

May 17, 2016

CarlottaS811

Thank you so much, I was wondering for so long !

May 26, 2016

meilonn

Muchas gracias ;)

June 22, 2016

Bebomadridista

Thank you very much

July 9, 2016

Scarlett_Flames

Very good, Thanks

August 9, 2016

Kekistanese

Very well explanation. Thanks Vera!

August 12, 2016

Crista_Rena

Thank you so much!

April 26, 2017

MarkHajews

I guessed this was the case but am thankful for the explanation as i brings clarity in the app version of DL :-)

June 4, 2017

eyad.jay

Thanks a lot. Very helpful indeed :)

June 10, 2017

Fakeha575771

Thanks for this

July 15, 2017

kweenofthedesert

Wow, that's a great explanation...it makes sense now. Thanks!!

July 22, 2017

Tigercub1000

I cannot believe I just read this. Lingot for you :)

April 27, 2018

beeonthebeach

i was wondering too...

February 11, 2014

Chai529267

Doesnt estacion mean station as well?

September 20, 2017

LemonLee5

cool

June 17, 2016

TiLoch

I try to remember the difference by thinking of how temporada sounds kinda of like time period in a way. And estacion sounds more like what english people think of when they hear 'season'

June 18, 2016

Amber133365

I hate how when there is a word and it looks like a word in english bur then it ends up having nothing to do with what you originally thought it was! Ugh

July 31, 2016

jthendley

?esta temporada y estación la mismo?

February 14, 2014

ChristianCarson

Sí, y no.

Usaría 'estación' para los estaciónes - invierno, primavera, verano, y otoño. Usaría 'temporada' para un período de tiempo - la temporada de fútbol o la temporada de caza. Las dos significan 'season', pero no son mismas.

July 17, 2014

hola3245

Temporada=Season. Estacion=Season. Temporada=temp(or)ada.

March 21, 2016

MThoriqMalano

doesn't la estacion (with an accent on the o) also means season ?

May 29, 2013

rocko2012

Yeah but I heard they are used differently. One for seasons of the year and another for seasons with other context(sports). But I do not remember the details or which is used where.

May 29, 2013

elisabethshah

Right. "Estación" is used for the calendar and weather-related senses of "season", while "temporada" is used more generally -- sometimes in reference to the weather as well, but also for sports, television, tourism, and so forth.

October 20, 2013

Tom_Franks

That makes it clear to me. Thanks

February 3, 2014

ginnyweasley28

'Tis the season

March 7, 2015

-xsaidtheskyx-

temporal anomaly~

June 6, 2017

JohnnyKing12

Okay gracia

December 30, 2017

laurica_

Doesn't tiemos means also seasons?

February 6, 2013

DXabier

Nope

March 24, 2013

Robbadob

I believe you're looking for tiempos, "times".

March 7, 2019

ethanjanssen

No, and i don't know what it means, so yeah, but no

December 15, 2016

Been558

thank you for this explanation.. really helps

June 11, 2014

mamu2007

Tomporada!.... :-)....

January 14, 2015

SaarBerkem

im wondering the same as Bjois is asking.

March 18, 2015

mantrongbone

Gracias senor. Bueno explanacion

August 10, 2015

EvanSFO

Awsome job VeraSkoteri you rock

October 23, 2015

MatinelliC

yeah

December 9, 2015

betaTier

Why is "time of year" not a valid translation for "la temporada"?!

February 5, 2016

Thandi691571

why do they not even sound alike?

February 21, 2017

David874196

Why does anything that starts with a T sound like a light Th?

March 20, 2017

NaveelKabi1

Ahora es temporada de gripe

July 4, 2017

Deanna32715

Estacion. That is the answer I've been getting right for the word "season," if my memory serves me. So how is "la temporada" ALSO "season." Or is my memory failing me (which would not surprise me one bit)?

July 16, 2017

josechun2

K v

August 3, 2017

graduate684

I put the right answer to the sentence, but it said that it was wrong. Why is that?

September 3, 2017

graduate684

I know that la temporada means the season, I have written it many times, so why is it telling me that I have got it wrong?

September 3, 2017

albert3528

It doesn't give the choice "la"

November 19, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.