1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La temporada"

"La temporada"

Translation:The season

January 22, 2013

71 Comments


bjois

Is there a difference between temporada and estacion ?


MayahW

Yes, there is. "Estacion" means 'season'. Like winter, spring, summer, and fall. 'Temporada' is more like a period of time. You would use 'temporada' if you were telling about a season that's sort of irregular. Like a TV show's season or football season. Or if you said, "La temporada de marzo a junio". It's a period of time more than an actual season. 'Temporada' is also used in 'temporada alta' and 'temporada baja'. For example, during 'La temporada alta', hotel prices are higher because many people stay there. Estacion and temporada aren't interchangeable. I hope that makes sense. :-)


John_Payne

I was also wondering. Wonderful explanation. Bueno!


aintong

Thank you so much for that, it was driving me nuts.


TheRealFlenuan

So isn't temporada better translated as "period [of time]"?


moramajama

That would be a literal translation; however, words are most often translated to best approximate their idiomatic use in everyday language. If you wanted to literally say "period of time" in Spanish, just say "período de tiempo".

That's how synonyms work. You have a word that can encompass a meaning of another word or even an entire phrase. In English, you would say "There is a season, turn, turn, turn" and not "There is a period of time, turn, turn, turn".


chrizzi

This is one of the most helpful answers I've seen on here.


docsooter

Many thanks, that was a bit confusing.


Sweatersss

thank you so much this is a life saver! (not the candy)


jujueyeball

If you were somewhere where there was a rainy season and a dry season, would you use Estacion or the other?


kalinko0o

great explanation¡ and in my native language we use one word in both cases expressing season of sport event or Winter (сезон)


bvnni

An easy way (for me, at least) to remember this is that a "temp" goes to work for a company for xx amount of time. One might get a TEMPorary job in sales during the tourist season. Or, you might be TEMPorarily glued to your couch to watch the new season of your favourite show.


rachyb638

Thanks! That's super helpful! :-)


allison2379

Thank you for that explanation


HeavySpanvich

Great explanation!


BenjaminKnott

I've always wondered about that!! Bueno, #1 guy! (No offense, people who aren't VeraSkoteri)


Senorita92

That is very helpful. Muchas gracias!


leacoleman

yes, thank you Vera


AlineYeaaah97

excellent explaination, thanks a lot !


gjh67

thank you, really helped, was wondering too.


YukiChan217268

Thank you, it helped me a lot


rross78

Beautiful reply, thank you!


morgaaan_

Thanks so much! :-) I was having difficulties with that! Much appreciated!


Jan405197

Thank you! I couldn't figure it out.


CarlottaS811

Thank you so much, I was wondering for so long !


meilonn

Muchas gracias ;)


Bebomadridista

Thank you very much


Kekistanese

Very well explanation. Thanks Vera!


Crista_Rena

Thank you so much!


MarkHajews

I guessed this was the case but am thankful for the explanation as i brings clarity in the app version of DL :-)


eyad.jay

Thanks a lot. Very helpful indeed :)


kweenofthedesert

Wow, that's a great explanation...it makes sense now. Thanks!!


Tigercub1000

I cannot believe I just read this. Lingot for you :)


beeonthebeach

i was wondering too...


Chai529267

Doesnt estacion mean station as well?


TiLoch

I try to remember the difference by thinking of how temporada sounds kinda of like time period in a way. And estacion sounds more like what english people think of when they hear 'season'


jthendley

?esta temporada y estación la mismo?


ChristianCarson

Sí, y no.

Usaría 'estación' para los estaciónes - invierno, primavera, verano, y otoño. Usaría 'temporada' para un período de tiempo - la temporada de fútbol o la temporada de caza. Las dos significan 'season', pero no son mismas.


hola3245

Temporada=Season. Estacion=Season. Temporada=temp(or)ada.


MThoriqMalano

doesn't la estacion (with an accent on the o) also means season ?


rocko2012

Yeah but I heard they are used differently. One for seasons of the year and another for seasons with other context(sports). But I do not remember the details or which is used where.


elisabethshah

Right. "Estación" is used for the calendar and weather-related senses of "season", while "temporada" is used more generally -- sometimes in reference to the weather as well, but also for sports, television, tourism, and so forth.


Tom_Franks

That makes it clear to me. Thanks


laurica_

Doesn't tiemos means also seasons?


Robbadob

I believe you're looking for tiempos, "times".


ethanjanssen

No, and i don't know what it means, so yeah, but no


mamu2007

Tomporada!.... :-)....


SaarBerkem

im wondering the same as Bjois is asking.


mantrongbone

Gracias senor. Bueno explanacion


EvanSFO

Awsome job VeraSkoteri you rock


betaTier

Why is "time of year" not a valid translation for "la temporada"?!


Thandi691571

why do they not even sound alike?


David874196

Why does anything that starts with a T sound like a light Th?


NaveelKabi1

Ahora es temporada de gripe


Deanna32715

Estacion. That is the answer I've been getting right for the word "season," if my memory serves me. So how is "la temporada" ALSO "season." Or is my memory failing me (which would not surprise me one bit)?


graduate684

I put the right answer to the sentence, but it said that it was wrong. Why is that?


graduate684

I know that la temporada means the season, I have written it many times, so why is it telling me that I have got it wrong?


albert3528

It doesn't give the choice "la"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started