Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sofia likes animals, except alligators."

Translation:Sofia ŝatas bestojn, krom aligatoroj.

2 years ago

8 Comments


celesteaustral
celesteaustral

Why is "aligatoroj" not accusative, since it is theoretically a direct object?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

I think it is because "krom" is treated as a preposition and nouns after prepositions don't take the -n ending if there is no direction involved. But I understand your feelings ;)

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

There's some good information in ReVo about this. As Zubiz said, if krom is treated like a preposition, then you would never see an accusative after it. ReVo mentions a few more-or-less authoritative works on Esperanto usage. My summary of all this is that "krom" is usually treated as a preposition, but is sometimes treated as a conjunction, in which case you will see an accusative after krom.

http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/

Click the link and search for krom.

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

This was really, really useful to me. I actually checked PMEG before answering this but somehow I missed the "Wilhelmon" example. Indeed explanations in ReVo give a better picture of the situation. What I understand is using -n ending is not a serious crime but acceptable although "superfluous" by Bertilo.

Sometime ago I encountered a similar situation related to "po". My knowledge of eo grammar was significantly weaker by then, but my intuition was to use -n ending and it turns out to be that this use is even more commonly encountered than krom situation. Even Duo accepts -n ending to be used with "po", as far as I remember.

A personal question for you: do you use -n ending in those cases?

2 years ago

johmue

I am actually advocating the conjunction-like usage of "krom" and similar words, because it can resolve ambiguity. I also like using accusative after "anstataŭ". I am aware of this annoying sentence in the Fundamento "Anstataŭ kafo li donis al ni teon." I definitely would say "kafon" here, neglecting the Fundamento example because to me it makes much more sense.

2 years ago

celesteaustral
celesteaustral

I agree with you, johmue.

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Thank you, this is very interesting.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

In that case, I'll give you a personal answer. (On your profile.)

2 years ago