"A big dog"

Translation:Duży pies

April 4, 2016

9 Comments


ShomariHen

Why duży?

April 4, 2016

immery

duży = big for masculine nouns. (pies is "on" in Polish)

on(he)-duży
ona(she)- duża
ono- duże

April 4, 2016

IsadoraMendes1

If I dont know the gender of the dog? Should I say duże?

August 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No, the word "pies" is just grammatically masculine, so it always will be "duży" if you decide to use the word "pies" spefically. Even if you do know that this is a female dog.

On the other hand, you can possibly refer to the dog as 'she', and say "Ale ona jest duża!" (How big she is!), for example.

August 22, 2017

miklos.nem

Why not wielki?

November 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, "wielki" is not exactly "big", it's more. I don't know if it has a really good translation... we translate it as "huge", but then it seems too much. So I'd say big < wielki < huge ;)

November 22, 2017

kasias.3

Why not "wielki"? In Polish "Big brother" is "Wielki brat"

October 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, but that's not an exact translation. "wielki" doesn't have a good equivalent in English, it seems more than "big" but less than "huge"... this course treats it as closer to "huge".

January 17, 2019

rags55

Thanks everyone. I got it now!! I am studying Spanish too and I am getting these confused sometimes.

January 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.