1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A big dog"

"A big dog"

Translation:Duży pies

April 4, 2016

11 Comments


immery

duży = big for masculine nouns. (pies is "on" in Polish)

on(he)-duży
ona(she)- duża
ono- duże


Denise763738

AHA! Is this where the English word "doozy" came from? As in "watch that first step, it's a doozy!"?


KristineKruszer

That's a helpful way to remember the word!


Jellei

Well, "wielki" is not exactly "big", it's more. I don't know if it has a really good translation... we translate it as "huge", but then it seems too much. So I'd say big < wielki < huge ;)


kasias.3

Why not "wielki"? In Polish "Big brother" is "Wielki brat"


Jellei

Yes, but that's not an exact translation. "wielki" doesn't have a good equivalent in English, it seems more than "big" but less than "huge"... this course treats it as closer to "huge".


fHZ7BLoL

What about large?


samvel_ayvazian

BTW, większy - also big, how about this word?


Jellei

"większy" doesn't mean "big", it means "bigger".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.