"A big dog"

Translation:Duży pies

April 4, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


immery

duży = big for masculine nouns. (pies is "on" in Polish)

on(he)-duży
ona(she)- duża
ono- duże


DeniseD542

AHA! Is this where the English word "doozy" came from? As in "watch that first step, it's a doozy!"?


KristineKruszer

That's a helpful way to remember the word!


Jellei

Well, "wielki" is not exactly "big", it's more. I don't know if it has a really good translation... we translate it as "huge", but then it seems too much. So I'd say big < wielki < huge ;)


Xemio1

The translation is big-duzy huge-wielki


kasias.3

Why not "wielki"? In Polish "Big brother" is "Wielki brat"


Jellei

Yes, but that's not an exact translation. "wielki" doesn't have a good equivalent in English, it seems more than "big" but less than "huge"... this course treats it as closer to "huge".


fHZ7BLoL

What about large?


samvel_ayvazian

BTW, większy - also big, how about this word?


Jellei

"większy" doesn't mean "big", it means "bigger".


Jellei

If you hover over the words/click them on the app, the first suggestion should be the one that is applicable for the given exercise. "duże psem" don't match each other at all.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.