1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du skal huske din taske."

"Du skal huske din taske."

Translation:You must remember your bag.

April 4, 2016

7 Comments


Elvyne963

how is '' you will '' not correct and the answer is ''you'll'', it's literally the same thing.


Htaylor22

If it's actually the shortened form of 'you shall'; though I agree that 'you will' should be accepted.


bonbayel

You will is not how the Danish is used. It's really more like Remember your bag! or Don't forget your bag!


AlexYoung12

You will should be accepted surely?!?


skywalker735

Is this for all tenses?


mariana607186

Here is used as " you must" can be used as "will, shall" etc in orher context. This is driving me insane


Sam278989

Would a Dane saying "You will remember your bag" be more likely to say "Du vil huske din taske"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.