1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La concentración"

"La concentración"

Translation:The concentration

April 4, 2016

22 Comments


Indwen

Because of the "la" article. It expects you to write that out

April 4, 2016

roselaw

A) It shouldn't. That wouldn't make sense in many sentences, like "I have lost concentration." B) I just got an email saying they are going to change it. Which is really great and yet weird -- here I got a response in under an hour, but with some changes, people have been reporting problems for over a year and yet nothing has been done.

April 4, 2016

rspreng

This is not part of many sentences, it is a free standing phrase without context. It is simply 'la concentracio'n' If Duo puts el perro we put the dog, not just dog.

April 5, 2016

FLchick

And it teaches that the word perro takes the masculine gender el.

April 5, 2016

roselaw

That is a false equivalence. There is no English sentence (that I can think of) that uses "dog" without "the" (or "a" or "one" or whatever). But "concentration" can stand alone: "Concentration is required."

April 5, 2016

FLchick

What you have written is true, but this course focuses on learning Spanish through English.

April 5, 2016

roselaw

That may well be true, but on the questions where it asks us to translate Spanish into English, it should accept all correct English translations.

April 5, 2016

roselaw

Why does it require "the concentration" rather than accept just "concentration"??! I'm reporting it.

April 4, 2016

BenZeller

It requires "the concentration" because it has an article before it (la). It teaches us that "concentración" is feminine. So, if it has "la concentración" and not just "concentración," you say "the concentration" instead of "concentration"

June 30, 2016

roselaw

But as is discussed elsewhere in this thread, sometimes "la concentracion" translates just to "concentration." For instance, "La concentracion es importante" can be translated "Concentration is important."

June 30, 2016

BenZeller

That's because of a linguistic difference between English and Spanish. When saying impersonal expressions (for example in Spanish: La practica es importante) in English, you don't use articles (practice is important). But in Spanish, you do. So that's why "La concentración es importante" translates to "Concentration is important" in English. It doesn't mean "la concentración" means "concentration."

June 30, 2016

roselaw

Well in that sentence it does!

June 30, 2016

BenZeller

That was your example, so I wanted to clear that up.

July 1, 2016

FLchick

Primarily, through the immersion process, it teaches that concentración is of feminine gender.

April 5, 2016

roselaw

Yes, I agree that if the task is to translate from English to Spanish, the "la" is required for the answer to be correct. But that is because Spanish ALWAYS requires the "la," regardless of the context. That isn't true in English. "La concentracion es necesario" translates to "Concentration is necessary." So when translating from Spanish to English, just "concentration" should be enough to be correct.

April 5, 2016

Indwen

I think that you are right, it should accept all correct English translations, but honestly, it's a free and effective language learning program. That is a small issue first, and they are going to change it anyway. I think in some ways we just accept that we know the real answer while learning how the program expects us to answer, unless it's completely incorrect, which la concentracion translated as the concentration is totally okay. I hope that makes sense. :D

April 5, 2016

roselaw

It more than makes sense! I love Duo and completely agree with what you have written.

April 5, 2016

marcy65brown

If you're looking for examples of sentences using "concentración" without requiring the "la," you can find many at Spanishdict.com -- concentración -- examples.

April 9, 2016

david795616

ConcentraCión...No concentraSión...

June 14, 2016

EntourageEffect

Okay... So one of the translations is "pre-game". Assuming that this is correct does this apply anywhere as a phrase that means "to drink or whatever before a party or other event (such as a concert) usually in order to show up drunk from the beginning or to save money on beers"? I'm pretty sure that it's just American slang but I could be wrong? If any native speakers have input that would be cool beans.

June 17, 2016

Majklo_Blic

I doubt it. Most likely, it's the mental preparation competitors themselves go through to get ready to perform at their best, not any rituals the audience might engage in beforehand.

August 28, 2016

WilfredHat

I seriously don't know why they bother to teach us cognates that we can recognise after seeing it once. Much better to put effort into memorising difficult vocabulary

January 21, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.