1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Anna isst Nudeln und Lukas i…

"Anna isst Nudeln und Lukas isst Reis."

Translation:Anna is eating pasta and Lukas is eating rice.

April 4, 2016

70 Comments


steveisagoodman

Probably the first language I've found on here that pasta actually isn't pasta.


mettalogic

Pasta is makarna in Turkish; I think of it as macaroni, though I don't know if the words have the same derivation. Confusingly, pasta in Turkish means cake (presumably the same origin as the word pastry in English).


screwdycrow

That's also the case in greek.


heroder55

And in Polish too. It's "makaron".


dramalamalana

in russian it's макароны (macaroni)


Maaurss

You can say "pasta" in german too. In portuguese, "pasta" is "macarrão".


4oYBIxtO

According to the Duolingo course, "pasta" is called "massa" in Portuguese


AndrLuz2

And it is correct. In portuguese from Portugal, pasta(english) = "massa" as in any kind of pasta. "macarrão" is one type of pasta, see maccheroni(italian)


lucasxp32

In portuguese pasta means "folder" too.


Burgos69

In spanish pasta means as well money :)


evie255950

In bilgarian pasta means toothpaste


AndrePazzini

Pasta is macarrão in portuguese.


experaguiar

pensei que fosse suitcase.


nfzcdy

What is the difference in German between "Anna is eating" and "Anna eats"?


Mr_Eyl

There isn't one. German doesn't have an equivalent to the English present continuous tense.

The above sentence could be translated as either of your examples, but you'll learn to tell which is intended through context and experience.


biertopf

And if it's really necessary to make clear that something is happening right now, you can add "gerade": "Anna isst gerade".


MaximeLand5

What's the differance between "eats" and "is eating"? I'm not a native english speaker as you can guess


mizinamo

Then German is simple because you don't have to worry about this difference :)

The simple answer is: "eats" is used for repeated or habitual action; "is eating" is used for action that takes place now.


Atena_Ileana

Then why it's not accepted?


mizinamo

What was your entire answer?

What was the error message?


SamiulAha

wow 7 sprachen. Sie sind fantastisch .1053 Tagesstreiks. Atena_Ileana.


SamiulAha

Eats means someone do something now and then(usually) And I am trying to tell you that.(Ex.He eats the orange juice) Eating means I'm seeing someone doing something in persent and I'm trying to tell you that.(He is eating the orange juice).


Cezary54900

Anna is eating = Anna ißt genau jetzt, in diesem Moment. Anna eats = Anna ißt gewöhnlich, normal, sie ißt also solche Sachen und gestern, und heute und morgen, übermorgen und in Monat sicher auch.


MarlenePierce

I spelled Anna as ANA... got marked wrong for that!!!!


Graham228637

Me too, that seems very petty. Why aren't we told we've got a typo, not a wrong answer?


ritzg_98

I got marked wrong for that, too. Way too petty.


LoveTheSunHI

I got marked wrong for spelling the name as "Ana." :( "Ana isst Nudeln und Lukas isst Reis."


Tom39687

Whats the difference between ist and isst soundwise? They sound the same right?


biertopf

They do, there's no difference.


DerJulian97

Anna is pasta and Lucas is rice XD


Marek964404

what is difference between "anna is eating noodles" and "anna eats pasta", i think it is the same when you use "anna is eating/eats noodles". my sentence "anna is eating noodles" was evaluated as wrong one and should be anna eats noodles. but it is the same.


AlejandroV.Zrate

Hi there, when you write "is eating", the meaning is action, or present continuous (it's happening right now), on the other hand for "eats", the meaning is a passive voice, means that you eat at any time "pasta or noodles". In my case I wrote " Anna is eating pasta and Lucas eats..." I was evaluated as wrong. Why? because of the above. In other words, the difference between "is eating" and "eats", is the immediate action of the first postulate.


davix111358

All right, but you can't know by only reading the sentence if the action is happening right now, or if it is a repeated action, so I do not understand why they don't take the both answers as correct


mizinamo

you can't know by only reading the sentence if the action is happening right now, or if it is a repeated action

That's right.

I do not understand why they don't take the both answers as correct

Answers in either present simple or present continuous are accepted.

(But you can't mix tenses inside the same sentence, e.g. "Anna eats pasta and Lukas is eating rice.")


brandon_xo

i got it "wrong" because i put Ana instead of Anna :/ smh


mizinamo

Don't translate people's names.


Graham228637

I think it's not a translation, it's more like what they usually call a typo. Too petty to be marked wrong. In my case it was a "write what you hear" question, and the girl might be Spanish anyway.


DavidLee74206

IMO, names should be flagged as such in their quizzes, and treated differently. Imagine learning English and they say Cathy (or was that Kathy, etc...) in a spoken only sample.

Spelling a name incorrectly should always be a typo, never an incorrect answer.


experaguiar

the audio of "ana" and "anna" is the same. it is not a translation!


experaguiar

that is what i wrote

That was the correction:

really???


Alan.X

The question here is: how do you add those awesome images?


pardonthememes_

i had a hard time hearing the 'r' in Reis, mistranslated it as Eis instead.


NehaGupta775363

Nudeln is pasta and noodles so y is it incorrect


mizinamo

y is it incorrect

Nobody can see what you wrote, so references to "it" or "this" or "my answer" are not useful.

Please always quote your entire answer when you have a question.

Even better: take a screenshot of the question and your answer, upload it to a website somewhere, and tell us the URL of the image.


christina426994

Why are the same sentences repeated over and over ( when I answer them correctly each time)- Shouldn't we practice more of the introduced vocabulary??!


mizinamo

Nobody who reads the forums has influence over the algorithm that Duolingo uses to choose which sentences to show, how often, or in what order.


christina426994

I do realise that but I am making a comment that hopefully will result in a more varied program - if anyone who does have influence received feedback.


mizinamo

Well, this is not the place to make that feedback and I don't know where is.

If you think it's a bug, you could try https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- .

But if it's deliberate, I don't know whom one could petition for a possible change.

I believe their decisions are usually data-driven, though (they go with what "works", according to their definition of which numbers have to look good) and don't necessarily seek input from the community.


christina426994

Well thanks for your response... what I know "works" is that if I find myself needing to tell someone that "Anna eats pasta and Lukas eats rice" in German. I am very confident in those numbers( stats!) lol. Carry on...;)


MLStranska

Could it be spaghetti instead of pasta?


mizinamo

No.

Nudeln might be macaroni, for example; it’s not limited to spaghetti.


DhruvKiri

I wrote noodle instead of pasta and every other word was right. Why i was wrong?


mizinamo

I wrote noodle instead of pasta and every other word was right. Why i was wrong?

"pasta" is a mass noun, so it's grammatically singular.

"noodle" is a count noun, so you need the plural form "noodles" here.


DBruegg

You allowed me to be correct when I wrote eats and now you are telling me that I have to write is eating. Make up your mind.


mizinamo

What was your entire answer?


Kabukiman-Sanjo

I entered "Anna eats pasta and lukas eats rice" and it was rejected.


napadaanlng

I spelled Anna "Ana" and Lukas "Lucas" and its wrong.


Aku42

Isn't Anna also spelt "Ana"? Why count it wrong? While we're on the subject, "Lukas" can also be spelt as "Lucas".


mizinamo

Isn't Anna also spelt "Ana"?

No. Certainly not in Germany.


mizinamo

All right: not commonly in Germany.

Among immigrants from Portugal, sure.

Much as you can find "Muhammad" in Germany or "Ping", but those are not German names.


Kate961644

Heard eis instead of reis


JerryWill9

I gave the exact answer but was still failed for it...?


mizinamo

was still failed for it

Then you probably made a mistake -- perhaps a small unnoticed typo.

Since nobody can see what you wrote: please make a screenshot of the question and your answer in such situations, upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and include the URL to the image in your comment asking for why what you wrote was not accepted.


sheidabagh1

Why i can't hear


Ritsujnr

Is Pasta from Italy?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.