"Er hat eine größere Ente als ich."

Translation:He has a bigger duck than me.

2 years ago

81 Comments


ymkhalil
ymkhalil

Thank you duolingo, I'll totally need to say that one day

1 year ago

Pankaj010

Maybe duo didn't mean duck

1 year ago

hakimomatata
hakimomatata

Mind you, "Ente" can also refer to a Citroën 2CV, a car which got its name by a Dutch reporter calling it a lelijke eend - an ugly duckling - when he first saw it.

This is the name the car had adopted when it was first introduced to the German market in 1959. Given that especially students used it for decades, expressing a non-conformist lifestyle of understatement, I doubt that Duo's phrase will ever have been uttered in real life.

Rather, I think it could be heard in a German household when that little boy notices his brother gets the bigger bathtub toy (Quietsch-Entchen) again.

1 year ago

Paula573657

If the sentence would refer to a 2CV, it would still be silly. They are all the same size. That's what made them affordable and thus popular.

6 months ago

PetterLyng

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

Aboalbeesh

Size doesn't matter my friend

1 year ago

genoskill
genoskill

small duck detected

11 months ago

qG7D2
qG7D2

the best joke on the site so far

8 months ago

WandersFar
WandersFar

Größe ist alles.

11 months ago

Anass434724

It is how you use it

8 months ago

ArtoriosRex

I'm pretty sure this is a euphemism.

1 year ago

lgm217

The correct translation should be "He has a bigger duck than I (have). He has a bigger duck than me, means that the duck is bigger than I am. That is some duck!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

KMosuzu
KMosuzu

I actually thought that is thr translation... Bigger than 'mine' is correct English therefore it should be 'als meiner' (is it correct German?)

4 months ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

That would be "he has a duck bigger than me". The provided translation is potentially ambiguous in English but without context it can be safely assumed to mean the same as the German sentence.

7 months ago

behrad58962

"He has a duck bogger than mine" is which i thought more proper! Or Er hat eine größere ente als MICH

6 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Er hat eine größere Ente als mich. would not be correct unless you were a duck and in his possession.

It basically means "I am a duck. He has me. He also has another duck. That duck is bigger than I am. So he has not only me (a duck) but also that other duck, a bigger one. He has a bigger duck than me."

6 months ago

Mark244488

A lingot for the explanation of a scenario that made me chuckle.

6 months ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

Thank you, Philip Newton, you should win a prize, for that was probably the best thing I've read on Duolingo thus far, and the best thing I've seen today. :)

5 months ago

CameronHenri

Lets compare ducks

11 months ago

moonlight.sonata

You don't need to censor yourself Duo ;)

1 year ago

Zukunft21

Tread carefully, Duo.

1 year ago

Siff02

This sentence will be very useful

1 year ago

Janet240519

Would the correct English translation be He has a bigger duck than I (because the understood part of the sentence is "I have")?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Your translation is also accepted.

It's probably the only version my father (born 1936) would accept.

But many native speakers nowadays say than me rather than than I. (Whether you call that a disjunctive pronoun, used when it's not followed by a verb, or whether you say that than for them is a preposition rather than a conjunction, doesn't really matter.)

Duo considers this version correct as well and indeed uses it as its main translation.

This sentence also accepts "...than I have" and "...than I do".

1 year ago

susancoote1

Than I (do) is the correct way to say it in English too

1 year ago

splittongue
splittonguePlus

Either his duck is really big, or I am very small... :P

1 year ago

Gary_Kotka

Genau! That's one freakin' big duck!

1 year ago

JimmyEvil1

Wow, guess whoever put that exercise in there must have serious duck issues

11 months ago

cap_tan

I can't say larger instead?

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

Yes. "groesser" = "bigger, larger".

2 years ago

cap_tan

well that's what I put. I guess I'll report it then

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

EDIT. That should have been "groessere".

1 year ago

Jane-Baker

THe English sentence says: the duck which is posessed is larger than the person speaking. the words "duck" and "me" are both direct objects, accusative case. I have a duck which is large. he has a duck larger than the one I have. and in this usage one cannot contract to "I've".

1 year ago

FrankEdger
FrankEdger

Do not use "than me" unless you are indicating that this particular duck is some kind of giant freak of nature!

Otherwise, correct English is "than I."

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

That's true in traditional grammar.

Many native speakers use "than" as a preposition, though, and this usage is generally accepted on Duolingo -- thus it is "than me" whether you are comparing with the subject or the object.

8 months ago

percycat

In English, providing the sentence is saying his duck is bigger than my duck (rather than his duck is bigger than I am), the grammatically correct way to say it is “He has a bigger duck than I”, because you are saying he has a bigger duck than I have.

5 months ago

SydneyBlak4

I thought this refers to cricket. Out with the first ball is probably a bigger duck than out after the first over without runs!

5 months ago

zengator

Very nice. And now I've learned a bit about ducks in the context of cricket, duck eggs (Cf. "goose egg"), and l'oeuf <=> love.

5 months ago

theh2obaby1
theh2obaby1

!!! l'oeuf => love in tennis, too? Thank you for solving a mystery which niggles but was never important enough to track down.

5 months ago

MariBrooks2

...”than me” is improper English ....”than I have” is correct in the same way that it is incorrect to say “als dich” This is a common mistake in English. If you add the verb in this comparison, “than me have” it shows the error.

1 month ago

lishumin
lishumin

If it is correct to say ... als ich, I think the English should be ...than mine.

1 year ago

KarinGrant

That doesn't sound correct in English. You wouldn't say, "He has a bigger duck than mine." But you could say "His duck is bigger than mine." That is where it would work.

1 year ago

V2Blast
V2Blast

(...Though it's worth noting that that would not be a valid translation of this sentence, because the German sentence is not worded that way.)

1 year ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

"Als ich" is however the correct way in German.

1 year ago

Mobjack
Mobjack

That's what I put. Sounds more natural in English. Also, why isn't the object pronoun for ich used instead? Is that a function of 'als'? This sentence is Duo-weird, and I can't help chuckling at the would-be meaning if one were to replace a single vowel, and I have a hard time believing that it was done by accident or that it was computer-generated.

1 year ago

aaronheiss
aaronheiss

The nominative "ich" is used because the "als" implies a verb, for which "ich" would be the subject: "Er hat eine größere Ente als ich habe." The same is actually true in English: it should be "He has a bigger duck than I [have]." But the technically incorrect "than me" has become so common that it is now accepted as correct by many linguists as well, and the technically-correct "than I" sounds a bit stilted. In any case, I believe Duolingo will accept either translation.

1 year ago

theh2obaby1
theh2obaby1

You are right on all counts. My linguist's heart dies just a little bit every time I hear someone say, "He has a bigger duck than me," which, specifically isn't all that often, but you know what I mean.

5 months ago

eew.a.cat
eew.a.cat

Is the word, cock, die Ente in German? yeah, I mean a male chicken, obviously. (nudge nudge)

1 year ago

hakimomatata
hakimomatata

Male duck = drake (engl.) = der Erpel (german)

Male chicken = cockerel (engl.) = der Hahn (german)

1 year ago

Savantanna

is this a euphemism

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No. It's just a silly sentence.

Ente basically just means the animal.

6 months ago

zengator

Mizinamo means Ente is just an animal (he knows full well that das Tier [corrected from "die Tiere"] is "the animal" and that die Ente is a specific type of animal, "the duck") and not an attempt by die Eule to be scatological or to provide fodder for countless, repetitive, inane comments.

5 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Careful: das Tier = the animal, die Tiere = the animals.

5 months ago

zengator

Ja. Danke.

Ich wünschte, dass DuoLingo eine "strikethrough" Schriftart hätte.

5 months ago

Rose157335

Does this mean his duck is bigger than me or his duck is bigger than my duck ?

10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Please see the comment thread started by nikitautiu.

10 months ago

PeytonMidd
PeytonMidd

Could someone explain why the "ich" is kicked in the back? Thank you!

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Where would you put it?

The subject comes first, so this is fairly normal word order: er

Then comes the verb, which has to be in the second position: hat

Then comes the direct object, again fairly normal word order: eine größere Ente

And since you used a comparative ("a bigger duck"), I think the logical placec to put the standard of comparison is after it: als ich.

It's the same word order as in English, in this case: He - has - a bigger duck - than me / than I have.

8 months ago

NengahParm

I am asking about the word "größere", why it does not become "große". Because as I read in akkusative gut Frau become die gute Frau. Please anybody explain to me.

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

groß means "big"

größer means "bigger"

So eine große Ente is "a big duck", eine größere Ente is "a bigger duck".

7 months ago

RafaelHart4

The correct translation is: He has a duck bigger than I.

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Eh?

That sentence sounds odd to me in English, but if I heard it, I would understand it as equivalent in meaning to "He has a duck (that is) bigger than I (am)".

But the German sentence Er hat eine größere Ente als ich means that he has a duck and I have a duck and his duck is bigger than my duck -- not that his duck is bigger than my body is!

So I disagree that your sentence is "the correct translation".

7 months ago

bbbthunda
bbbthunda

I was about to complain that it should be "He has a bigger duck than I", but for anyone feeling the same way I did some quick research.

TL;DR: Either style is acceptable, depending which grammatical standards you follow. But if you want to be clearly understood without context, you should avoid both.

But be aware that "He has a bigger duck than me", while not necessarily wrong, is an ambiguous way to construct a sentence and is prone to misinterpretation.

In this case without context you will likely assume the speaker is a human of speaking age and we all know it's very uncommon these days to own a human, nor is such a human likely to be smaller than even the largest of ducks.

But what if this were from a book like Charlotte's Web where there are talking ducks?

My point is, while technically correct either way, if you are writing in some formal capacity without context, find another way to phrase it. My attempt: "He has a duck which is bigger than mine" or "He has a duck which is bigger than I am"

7 months ago

Sabina2016

This sounds weird cause nobody compares the size of their ducks in real life. That's all.

6 months ago

Ratcliffe75

I must be very small, if a duck is bigger!

2 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

The German sentence does not say anything about your size, only about your duck’s size.

If you had been the small one, it would have said als dich

2 months ago

Fred375473

Actually, in proper English this translation is wrong. It should be "... than I" as the rest of the sentence is understood, though not written. "He has a bigger duck than I have." One wouldn't say "He has a bigger duck than me have."

4 weeks ago

Emil240380

groserE because of die?

3 weeks ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Because of eine (mixed inflection, feminine accusative).

Also, if you can’t write größere, write groessere with oe and ss — not grosere.

3 weeks ago

RyanMorten4

How do you say we don't need to have a duck measuring contest?

2 days ago

MohitSharm772357

I think there should be mich here

1 month ago

zengator

If you will read through the comments you will see why you are incorrect. Pay particular attention to mizinamo's posts. He addresses the issue very specifically.

1 month ago

Shrimply

Please change to correct English translation: “He has a bigger duck than I (have).”

1 month ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

You can answer “He has a bigger duck than I have” or “He has a bigger duck than I” already if you prefer; those are accepted alternatives.

“He has a bigger duck than me” is also considered correct in this course, despite what some 80-year-old textbooks may say.

1 month ago

Steve51628

The translation should be, "than I", not "than me"

1 week ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Both forms are used by native speakers -- some use "than" as a preposition, others as a conjunction (with omitted verb).

1 week ago

Steve51628

You are correct about common usage, but it is formally incorrect to use "than" as a preposition.

1 week ago

JoeSines

Duo's fascination with ducks is bigger than mine ;)

5 days ago

paroissien7

When I've been required over and over again, over weeks to view and review "Hans has a bakery" and "i did it with my big foot"... at least this one always makes me grin.

1 year ago

nikitautiu

Is his duck bigger than me or bigger than my duck?

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

You can tell from the case of the pronoun.

als ich has nominative case ich, so you are comparing er (hat) and ich (habe). So "He has a bigger duck than I have". So it's effectively his duck and your duck that are being compared.

If you were comparing objects (Er hat eine größere Ente als mich), then you would be comparing Er hat eine Ente and Er hat mich, i.e. his duck is bigger than I am.

If he has a duck and it is bigger than you but he does not have you, then you would have to use a different construction: Er hat eine Ente, die größer ist als ich "He has a duck which is bigger than I (am)".

11 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.