"Der Erwachsene"

Translation:The adult

January 10, 2014

33 Comments


Ikamjh

Wiktionary says this about Erwachsener: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Erwachsener#German And this about Erwachsene: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Erwachsene#German

Basically it seems that die Erwachsene is a female and der Erwachsener is a male.

Erwachsene is also the plural of Erwachsene and Erwachsener according to wiktionary.

May 29, 2014

HartBlanc

Wachsen means to grow, so I guess this is something like 'the grown-up'.

June 30, 2016

LadyLiadin

Thank you! I often stumble over this word and thinking about it in this way makes sense to me and is quite helpful.

July 9, 2016

bremmbremm

I think of this like the moon waxing and waning: erWACHSene, wax, growing.

March 4, 2015

PugLove888

Beth, the first time I saw this I thought it sounded like Earwax! So to remember it i just think of an adult with a lot of earwax! :~D

March 24, 2016

-Jesse-B-

Does anyone else sometimes hear an "er" sound when it's actually an "e" sound?

March 17, 2015

VidhiPatel2

Sounded like 'Ear-wax-in-a' :p

May 27, 2015

PugLove888

Ich auch! :)

March 24, 2016

EverlaWang

How am I going to know if it is plural or singular?

January 1, 2017

mizinamo

By the article and/or the verb.

der Erwachsene has to mean "the adult" (one of them, possibly male, possibly of irrelevant gender).

die Erwachsene has to mean "the female adult".

die Erwachsenen has to mean "the adults".

Erwachsene (without article) has to mean "adults".

And the verb would also tell the difference, e.g. der Erwachsene isst = the adult eats but die Erwachsenen essen = the adults eat.

July 12, 2017

jotomicron

Shouldn't it be "Erwachsener" ?

January 10, 2014

Caversham

No. Der Erwachsene - but Ein Erwachsener

January 10, 2014

Painslave

This is really confusing. So Erwachsene acts as an adjective here?

September 4, 2014

Caversham

Indeed. Der erwachsene Mann - die erwachsene Frau - das erwachsene Kind.

September 4, 2014

-Sapphira-

"Ich bin Erwachsene." Is that right?

January 25, 2015

mizinamo

No -- either use the adjective (ich bin erwachsen), or if you use the noun, you'll generally need an article since it's countable, so it's ich bin ein Erwachsener or ich bin eine Erwachsene.

(Erwachsenerin does not exist.)

July 12, 2017

Banjelerp

I think it'd be "Ich bin ein/eine Erwachsener/Erwachsenerin," depending on your gender. Alas, I could be totally wrong.

February 12, 2015

zengator
October 22, 2014

beedlesaft

Is the plural the same as the singular?

April 22, 2014

Caversham

No, it's Die Erwachsenen

April 22, 2014

Ikamjh

You're wrong according to wiktionary in a way...

Erwachsenen is only the plural when it isn't strong declension, and when it is strong declension datitive.

May 29, 2014

Caversham

FYI My only mistake was not to list all the possible permutations - in keeping with the best Duolingo tradition.

May 29, 2014

Camille.vicier

Here The word is given as Masculine, previously as femine (But actually only plural...), comments say it is Adjective,

Duo, what's wrong, please... Help!

September 21, 2014

KolnerOnline

The hover-over says adults- this is the way I learned it- yet it says that its wrong. Why?

June 8, 2015

DancingGeek

"Der" means it must be singular, so "adult"

June 20, 2015

MrFrodo.

Anyone find the word "Erwachsene" easy to pronounce?

September 4, 2016

Eduardo628025

Pronunciation of Erwachsener doesn't seem correct

July 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.