"E depois?"

Translation:And then?

January 22, 2013

24 Comments


Gwylym

I've noticed that the pronunciation of d's, g's and t's changes before "soft" vowels like "e" and "i." How does one know when not to do this (like in "depois")?

March 14, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I am not Brazilian, but I do believe that "djepois" is also said as well. It depends on personal preference, I guess I would say. In European Portuguese, these changes do not occur, except for «ge» and «gi»

April 21, 2015

cezarcanario

The pronunciate of "de", in "depois" is like "de" in ""delicate". As the letter "d" is pronunciated like "de" the sound of vowel "e" is not noticed.

August 18, 2015

l3v1hd

Is "and after that" a correct answer?

January 19, 2015

inshadeone

It is in English, but Duo probably wants you to not use "that" if it's not in the Pt phrase. So "and after?" should be the one.

February 14, 2015

amhedh

Is "an afterwards" an acceptable answer?

January 22, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes. "And afterwards".

January 22, 2013

amhedh

yes, missed a "d" in there. Thanks!

January 22, 2013

petee0518

I would report but it doesn't work on my browser... "and afterward?" was marked incorrect :-(

May 15, 2014

OyinEdogi

Why isn't "is it after?" accepted? Can someone please help me understand this sentence?

January 18, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «É depois?» with the accent.

April 21, 2015

benimartial

Is 'and so?' an acceptable translation? Even if Duolingo doesn't technically accept it, I mean?

February 15, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose so, but «E então?» is a better option.

April 21, 2015

simbarashey

Is this the same as 'E daì'

November 2, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«E daí» (acute accent) means "so what." For example, one guy is telling his friend about how he bought a new shirt which happens to be pink. His friend says, «Uma camisa rosa?!», and the first guy says, «E daí?».

«E depois?» is more like "and then, what happened next," to continue the conversation. For example, someone is telling a story: «Quando chegámos perto da casa assombrada (haunted), batemos à porta.», and the listener says, «E depois...?».

November 2, 2015

simbarashey

Muito obrigado!

November 2, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

De nada!

November 3, 2015

Scutigera

Can you fit an e então example in here too (for comparison's sake)? Por favor? :)

July 12, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

«E então?» would be equivalent with «E daí?»; they're interchangeable. So, perhaps a mom is worried about her son who hasn't come back home yet, and it is late. When he finally gets back home and tells her that he went to the city, which is a bit far, with his friend, the mom might say, «Tu foste para tão longe com o teu amigo a esta hora da noite?», and he might reply with «E então?».

However, the word «então» is a tricky and versatile word in Portuguese; I often have trouble translating it in certain contexts. Sometimes, «então» can mean "then," such as in "(Ever) since then..." = «Desde então...».

July 13, 2017

Scutigera

Thanks! Ever since I learned então I now hear it all the time and thought, they cannot all be saying, and then. :)

July 13, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Oh yeah, that's like one of Portuguese's most used go-to words. It's perfect when you want to say "What's up" to someone, like a friend: «Então?». You wouldn't want to use it for someone whom you would address as «você», as that would be perceived as extremely rude. In those cases, only when «então» actually means "then," "so," or "well" would using the word be acceptable:

«Então fomos ao refeitório e o professor nem imagina o que estava a acontecer...» = "So/Well we went to the cafeteria, and you [the teacher] would never guess what was happening..."

July 14, 2017

GeorgeManu1

I heard this sentence as meaning 'it is afterwards' so put an accent on the E. Is this possible?

April 22, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

You can say «É depois.», yes, but «é» and «e» are two completely different sounds. «é» sounds more like the "e" in "bed," while «e» sounds like the "ea" in "tea."

April 22, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.