"E depois?"

Translation:And then?

January 22, 2013

24 Comments


Gwylym

I've noticed that the pronunciation of d's, g's and t's changes before "soft" vowels like "e" and "i." How does one know when not to do this (like in "depois")?


ZuMako8_Momo

I am not Brazilian, but I do believe that "djepois" is also said as well. It depends on personal preference, I guess I would say. In European Portuguese, these changes do not occur, except for «ge» and «gi»


cezarcanario

The pronunciate of "de", in "depois" is like "de" in ""delicate". As the letter "d" is pronunciated like "de" the sound of vowel "e" is not noticed.


l3v1hd

Is "and after that" a correct answer?


inshadeone

It is in English, but Duo probably wants you to not use "that" if it's not in the Pt phrase. So "and after?" should be the one.


amhedh

Is "an afterwards" an acceptable answer?


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes. "And afterwards".


amhedh

yes, missed a "d" in there. Thanks!


petee0518

I would report but it doesn't work on my browser... "and afterward?" was marked incorrect :-(


OyinEdogi

Why isn't "is it after?" accepted? Can someone please help me understand this sentence?


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «É depois?» with the accent.


benimartial

Is 'and so?' an acceptable translation? Even if Duolingo doesn't technically accept it, I mean?


ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose so, but «E então?» is a better option.


simbarashey

Is this the same as 'E daì'


ZuMako8_Momo

«E daí» (acute accent) means "so what." For example, one guy is telling his friend about how he bought a new shirt which happens to be pink. His friend says, «Uma camisa rosa?!», and the first guy says, «E daí?».

«E depois?» is more like "and then, what happened next," to continue the conversation. For example, someone is telling a story: «Quando chegámos perto da casa assombrada (haunted), batemos à porta.», and the listener says, «E depois...?».


Scutigera

Can you fit an e então example in here too (for comparison's sake)? Por favor? :)


ZuMako8_Momo

«E então?» would be equivalent with «E daí?»; they're interchangeable. So, perhaps a mom is worried about her son who hasn't come back home yet, and it is late. When he finally gets back home and tells her that he went to the city, which is a bit far, with his friend, the mom might say, «Tu foste para tão longe com o teu amigo a esta hora da noite?», and he might reply with «E então?».

However, the word «então» is a tricky and versatile word in Portuguese; I often have trouble translating it in certain contexts. Sometimes, «então» can mean "then," such as in "(Ever) since then..." = «Desde então...».


Scutigera

Thanks! Ever since I learned então I now hear it all the time and thought, they cannot all be saying, and then. :)


ZuMako8_Momo

Oh yeah, that's like one of Portuguese's most used go-to words. It's perfect when you want to say "What's up" to someone, like a friend: «Então?». You wouldn't want to use it for someone whom you would address as «você», as that would be perceived as extremely rude. In those cases, only when «então» actually means "then," "so," or "well" would using the word be acceptable:

«Então fomos ao refeitório e o professor nem imagina o que estava a acontecer...» = "So/Well we went to the cafeteria, and you [the teacher] would never guess what was happening..."


GeorgeManu1

I heard this sentence as meaning 'it is afterwards' so put an accent on the E. Is this possible?


ZuMako8_Momo

You can say «É depois.», yes, but «é» and «e» are two completely different sounds. «é» sounds more like the "e" in "bed," while «e» sounds like the "ea" in "tea."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.