1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где девочка ест?"

"Где девочка ест?"

Translation:Where does the girl eat?

April 4, 2016

22 Comments


Matt383142

What's the difference between девочка and девушка?


pompompon

the Russian word devochka is hard to pronounce


CacheJHoward

I know. I can't get it either.


Dave_34

That's weird. I got exactly the correct translation but still got marked incorrect :-(


Letranger

How do I tell between ест and есть?


Contrappunti

I thought ест = eats/eating and ем = eat, so why is ест being translated as eat?


Sebastiano931845

Why:"where the girl eat"is not ok?


person243

It is not a normal English sentence. For example your sentence should be better: "Why is "where the girl eat" not ok?". The finite verb must be in front or driectly after the question word. Here it is either: Where does the girl eat? or Where is the girl eating?

I hope I could be of help.


AliAshnani

"Where does the girl eat" What the hell is this mean i realy confused about it


Blazeest

The girl has no eating place, the girl has no name


monteirorogerio

What the problem with "Where the girl is eating."?


kikitsa1

Why is there not a Russian keyboard included?


Michael677271

Why not "where did the girl eat?" And how would I say this in Russian as ppposed to "where does..."


SortedSand

"Where is the girl eating" vs "Where does the girl eat" ?


NrkusSkret

Why i cant use where the girl is eating?


Mor395745

I wrote the correct sentence and it it tells me that it aint correct


PavzzzSing

Where does the girl eats.. is correct according to English.. and not Where does the girl eat.. it is grammatically incorrect according to english.. correct it or correct me..


Danielle959055

"Where does the girl eat" is the correct choice. I'm a native American English speaker but not a grammar expert. I will try to explain.

There are two verbs in the sentence, "DOES" is a helping verb and "EAT" is the main verb.

"She does eat." - This sentence tense is present continuous. It is more commonly taught as, "She is eating."

"She eats." - This sentence tense is present simple. There is no helping verb.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.