"Nosotros vamos a empezar a comer."

Translation:We are going to start eating.

January 10, 2014

26 Comments


cleespann

why the a after empezar?

January 10, 2014

Samsta

As rspreng said, it just has to be there. There are many verbs in Spanish (and English) that require that you add a preposition to the end.

Empezar (a) = To start/begin

Comenzar (a) = To start/begin

Tratar (de) = To try ("tratar" does have other meaning, such as "to treat")

Aprender (a) = To learn (And as AndresC. said, you only add the "a" if it's followed by a verb)

Some examples of this happening in English are:

To look (at) = Mirar

To listen (to) = Escuchar

Notice that "mirar" and "escuchar" don't require a preposition, but the English equivalents do. There isn't really a reason to all this, it's just how it's done.

Note: If you wanted to add an object pronoun, you don't need the preposition. So you say "Aprenderlo" not "Aprender a lo" or "aprender a ello."

January 10, 2014

AndresC.

Aprender does not require "a" in all situations, por ejemplo:

-Quiero aprender a hablar alemán

-Quiero aprender alemán

As you see, aprender+verb requires the preposition, whereas aprender+noun doesn't.

The verb "mirar" does use the preposition "a" in most of its common uses.

-El hombre mira a su esposa

-La casa mira al mar

-¡Mírate al espejo!

And the same goes with "escuchar". In many cases, you need the "a".

-Escucha a esa persona, las cosas que está diciendo de tí.

(Listen to that person, the things he's saying about you).

January 10, 2014

Samsta

Thanks! I know that they sometimes go with a preposition (that's why I said "don't require") and in your example, "Escucha a esa persona, las cosas que está dicendo de tí", that "a" is the "personal a", right? I wasn't going to try to explain those in my post.

January 10, 2014

AndresC.

Yes, you are right. Also, "miro al cielo, miro al suelo, miro al norte", when giving a sense of direction.

January 10, 2014

Samsta

Yes, that would be "I look to the sky" etc. My point is that the preposition "a" isn't "tied" to "mirar" or "escuchar" like it is with "empezar (a)," etc.

January 10, 2014

AndresC.

Well, what do you mean by a "personal a"?

January 10, 2014

Samsta

For example, "Veo un coche", "Veo a un hombre." The second sentence requires an "a" because "un hombre" is a person.

January 10, 2014

Klgregonis

The good old "because" rule. (Because that's how we do it.)

January 11, 2014

AndresC.

Well, going back to the sentence that prompted the question in the first place, the rule is very simple: in Spanish you don't put two non conjugated verbs next to each other. The preposition will change accordingly, but there will always be one of them in the middle.

Empezar a comer

Volver a viajar

Comenzar a estudiar

Terminar de cocinar

Pensar en regresar

Tener que trabajar

Estudiar para progresar

Hope it helps.

January 11, 2014

BenYoung84

Look (at) is a bad example because it's a phrasal verb and 'at' is used to introduce the indirect object, it isn't only used to catenate to another verb. It is important to differentiate between prepositions as part of phrasal verbs, and 'prepositions' only used between verbs; I use the quotes because in English we refer to the use of 'to' between verbs as a particle, not a preposition.

Anyway this sentence should be relatively straightforward because similar to empezar and comenzar, start and begin also use the 'to' particle when catenating.

December 5, 2016

rspreng

Same old answer: that is how they do it. Empezar a + infinitive = to begin to do something

January 10, 2014

BenYoung84

It's not that strange because it's the same in English. If you're not using the 'ing' form of the second verb then you have to say We are going to start/begin TO eat.

December 5, 2016

zekecoma

Here's a page that has every verb and what preposition it needs: http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep.html

June 20, 2016

Dare3966

Comiendo seems more logical to me, anyone else?

February 8, 2016

Klgregonis

Again - Spanish usually uses the infinitive where we use the gerund. And the logic of one language does not transfer to another (not that language rules are truly logical, anyway.)

February 9, 2016

dhardy47

Typo: gong -> going (WRONG)

April 14, 2015

aleizie

I translated we are about to eat and it was stated wrong. It means the same as we are going to start eating.

April 2, 2016

Klgregonis

Your sentence is estamos en punto de comer. And, even in English, there is a bit of difference in the meaning. Don't answer the phone, we are about to eat. It's 9- we're going to start to eat brunch at 10, so we have another hour,

April 2, 2016

aleizie

So how does we are about to eat translate in Spanish?

June 21, 2016

Klgregonis

Estamos a punto de comer.

June 21, 2016

AbiWilkins1

Why is the gerund of comer not used? Should it not be we are going to start eating not we are going to start eat?

November 19, 2017

Klgregonis

It's just the way Spanish works. There are a handful of verbs that require the gerund afterward, generally they don't use a. So you can continuas comiendo but not empieza comiendo. And please, stop translating word for word. It only confuses you. Spanish just uses the infinitive in places where English uses the gerund.

April 17, 2018

Iris150201

What is the tip-off that we are looking for the gerund rather than the infinitive?

April 16, 2018

BenYoung84

Do you mean the English sentence or the Spanish sentence?

April 16, 2018

Iris150201

Spanish. Why use "a comer" instead of "comiendo"?

April 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.