"Бейсбол - американська гра."

Translation:Baseball is an American game.

April 4, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeneM.

Is there any interest in baseball over in Ukraine or does Футбол and хокей mainly rule?


deniko

I have never met anyone in Ukraine (which is my native country, of course) who was passionate about baseball, moreover, I haven't met a person who would understand the rules of baseball. Everyone has some general understanding of it mostly because it's features in so many American films, but few are truly interested.


Adam_Waddington

Could you say 'sport' as well as 'game'


skstudio

In this case you could, but in general you can't translate "гра" as "sport."


Vince674

Why does- mean is an?


philipparker

The dash is actually replacing "is" (to be). Remember, Ukrainian doesn't use articles (a, an, the).


MossyGuy

Thats just not good


bright_flash

Should be pronounced бейсбОл, not бЕйсбол

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.