"This cheese is completely green!"

Translation:Ten ser jest zupełnie zielony!

April 4, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanieeelPeters

Would 'cały' be okay?


Jellei

Sounds fine to me, added.


Tobias295979

Why is the adverb behind the verb here?


mihxal

Where should it be? The adverb is before an adjective which it modifies.


abcdef933419

Usally it goes before the verb, but here the verb is 'jest'

Putting it before that would be like saying....

"This cheese completely IS green"

Almost like the word 'definitely'.

However, here the meaning was not 'completely IS'... The meaning here was 'is completely GREEN


PawelMalczyk

"Ten ser jest kompletnie zielony"... ta odpowiedź chyba też powinna być uznana...


Hot-Doggy

Why is "Ten ser jest kompletnie zielony!" not an accepted answer? Thanks.


Jellei

For some reason it sounds more colloquial to me, but okay, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.