1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This cheese is completely gr…

"This cheese is completely green!"

Translation:Ten ser jest zupełnie zielony!

April 4, 2016

7 Comments


Tobias295979

Why is the adverb behind the verb here?


mihxal

Where should it be? The adverb is before an adjective which it modifies.


DanieeelPeters

Would 'cały' be okay?


Jellei

Sounds fine to me, added.


PawelMalczyk

"Ten ser jest kompletnie zielony"... ta odpowiedź chyba też powinna być uznana...


Hot-Doggy

Why is "Ten ser jest kompletnie zielony!" not an accepted answer? Thanks.


Jellei

For some reason it sounds more colloquial to me, but okay, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.