1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n chwerthin?"

"Dych chi'n chwerthin?"

Translation:Are you laughing?

April 4, 2016

6 Comments


Hraefin

I was expecting chwerthin to be spelled with a dd not a th. Is that a common form?


ibisc

chwerthin is the correct spelling and reflects the correct pronunciation.

See the pronunciation videos that we recommend in the course notes and various discussions - look on the web for 'youtube welshplus pronunciation basics'.

  • th is pronounced as the unvoiced English 'th' in three, thirty, think, thought.
  • dd is pronounced as the voiced English 'th' in there, these, the, though.

Hraefin

Thank you for the clarification!


GyrnolSpwng

Can this also be translated as "Are you having a laugh?"


ibisc

No. That would use one of several other patterns, depending on the underlying meaning.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.