"Dych chi'n hoffi gwrando ar gerddoriaeth?"

Translation:Do you like listening to music?

April 4, 2016

13 Comments


Ash473779

That's it, that's my new favourite word in Welsh now! It sounds so beautiful!

It's okay to pronounce, just do it really slow, and make sure you perform a small but firm set of rolled Rs and both forms of the dental fractives.

September 4, 2016

AlexeiNewt

And the word literally means "poetage". What's not to love.

December 24, 2016

vitek865300

Why is this "gerddoriaeth", but sometimes it is "cerddoriaeth"?

October 6, 2017

mizinamo

The preposition "ar" causes soft mutation in the following word, and so the C turns into its voiced equivalent G.

October 7, 2017

drwendy58

Thank you. So it would be "gwrando ar gerddoriaeth" (listening to music) and "gwrando ar y cerddoriaeth" (listening to the music)?

November 29, 2017

mizinamo

Not quite -- the noun cerddoriaeth is feminine and so it receives soft mutation after the definite article y, yr, 'r as well. (And would receive soft mutation after the indefinite un as well, if it made sense to speak of "a music".)

So it would be gwrando ar y gerddoriaeth.

November 29, 2017

Moira582602

A dental fricative is when you make a sound with your tongue against your teeth (such as "th") - if I remember my linguistic lectures properly - a long time ago.

February 28, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.