1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n hoffi gwrando ar …

"Dych chi'n hoffi gwrando ar gerddoriaeth?"

Translation:Do you like listening to music?

April 4, 2016

15 Comments


Ash473779

That's it, that's my new favourite word in Welsh now! It sounds so beautiful!

It's okay to pronounce, just do it really slow, and make sure you perform a small but firm set of rolled Rs and both forms of the dental fractives.


AlexeiNewt

And the word literally means "poetage". What's not to love.


vitek865300

Why is this "gerddoriaeth", but sometimes it is "cerddoriaeth"?


mizinamo

The preposition "ar" causes soft mutation in the following word, and so the C turns into its voiced equivalent G.


drwendy58

Thank you. So it would be "gwrando ar gerddoriaeth" (listening to music) and "gwrando ar y cerddoriaeth" (listening to the music)?


mizinamo

Not quite -- the noun cerddoriaeth is feminine and so it receives soft mutation after the definite article y, yr, 'r as well. (And would receive soft mutation after the indefinite un as well, if it made sense to speak of "a music".)

So it would be gwrando ar y gerddoriaeth.


ZohreB

Why is the 'w' in gwrando silent?


Moira582602

A dental fricative is when you make a sound with your tongue against your teeth (such as "th") - if I remember my linguistic lectures properly - a long time ago.


Liz-Bl

Dw i'n mwynhau chwarae gerddoriaeth / chwarae caneuon / chwarae piano / dysgu gerddoriaeth newydd...Am I on the right track? Can you suggest other useful expressions? (I don't care so much right now about the mutations, thanks, just want to get the basics of structures with music.)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.