1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "We will play soccer the day …

"We will play soccer the day after tomorrow."

Translation:Ми будемо грати у футбол післязавтра.

April 4, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

GeneM.

Can you omit the pronoun and say "Будемо грати у футбол післязавтра." I've heard Ukrainian speakers do this on YouTube and I think Polish does the same.

April 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    In short, no. Unlike Polish, in Ukrainian you can omit the pronoun only in certain contexts (usually when you were talking about the same person before, or when it's a dialogue and the context makes it clear who's speaking), and this doesn't really work in this sentence becaue it's taken out of context, so it establishes a new context. Ukrainian speakers are unlikely to drop the pronoun in a single, individual sentence. It might work in a flow of speech, though.

    April 4, 2016

GeneM.
    April 4, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.