"Red"

Translation:Coch

April 4, 2016

3 Comments


xxxfairymaryxxx

Like cochineal? :) (I have no idea if I spelled that right).

Question: I've seen two different bits of vocab on here for 'red'. Do they mean the exact same thing? Or are they nuanced/slightly different types of red?

January 26, 2017

rmcode
Mod

It's probably coincidental that they share the same first 4 letters. The sound is different with 'coch' having a hard 'ch' sound.

You may have seen the feminine variant of 'coch' in the course which is 'goch'. This means exactly the same as 'coch'

In Welsh adjectives often have different forms to match masculine or feminine nouns (like French petit and petite for example)

For variants of red there are words like 'fflamgoch' (flame red) and also the use of other adjectives as in English 'coch tywyll' = 'dark red'.

January 26, 2017

xxxfairymaryxxx

Thank you so much! I just had a look on line and apparently the etymology is given as Latin ('coccinus' or 'coccus'), from which we also take cochineal.

January 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.